×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys finish 2nd at Buc Invite

By Staff | Apr 24, 2010

The Bucs boys track and field team took second at the Buc Invite held April 17 at Wilson Field in Blue Earth.

Blue Earth Area edged out United South Central/Alden-Conger for the No. 2 spot with 272 points to the Rebels’ 268.

The Fairmont Cardinals took first with 339 points.

St. James was fourth with 250, Martin County West (234), Maple River (189) and BEA JV (88).

The Bucs had two first-place finishes in the relays.

The 4 x 400 squad of Jake Zebedee (53.8), Jonas Hamperl (53.1), Daniel Plocker (56.4) and Nate Carr (50.7) registered a winning time of 3:34.1.

Zebedee (23.8) and Daniel Plocker (25.4) also were members of the first-place sprint medley squad. Trey Dyslin ran his 400-meter leg in 55.3 and Hamperl covered the final 800 meters of the race in 2:06.6.

The 4 x 100 team of Zach Tvedten, Daniel Plocker, Dyslin and Nick Lee passed the baton in 46 seconds to claim second place.

Nick Beattie (26.6), Taylor Olson (25.2), Cody Theobald (26.5) and Dyslin (24.0) claimed third place in the 4 x 200 with a time of 1:42.2.

Also taking third place in 1:14.5 was the shuttle hurdle relay of Carr (15.8), Travis Hagedorn (19.3), Steven Plocker (22.0) and Nick Lee (17.4).

Carr’s time of 41.3 seconds in the 300-meter intermediates hurdles was the fastest of the day. He also took second in the high jump with a height of 5 feet, 8 inches.

Lee won the discus event with a mark of 118 feet and his toss of 44 feet, 11 inches earned him second place in the shot put. Taylor Andrews was third in the shot with 43 feet, 9 inches.

In the pole vault, Zebedee cleared the bar at 12 feet, 9 inches to take first place and Santo Flores was fifth with 10-6.

In the 100-meter dash, Tvedten paced the Bucs with a time of 11.9 seconds to claim fifth place.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Nick Beattie, 12.5, 7th; Zach Thompson, 14.9, 12th; Micah Twedt, 17.8, 13th.

400-meter dash: Taylor Olson, 58.8, 8th; Cody Theobald, 59.9, 9th; Isaac Vasquez, 65.8, 13th; Ike Zebedee, 79.0, 14th.

1,600-meter run: Jake Wagner, 5:10.5, 8th; Micah Zastrow, 5:18.3, 10th.

3,200-meter run: Jesse Alleven, 12:17.3, 19th.

4 x 100-meter relay: Nick Beattie, Cole Klinksiek, Justin Ritter, JT Roe, 49.3, 5th.

4 x 200-meter relay: Victor Lin ( 29.4), Jordan Leitzke (28.7), Isaac Miranda (28.3), Kiley Hyland (28.8), 1:57, 6th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Steven Plocker (59.8), Cole Klinksiek (63.9), Korey Frandle (66.1), Travis Hagedorn (65.7), 4:15.8, 7th.

4 x 800-meter relay: Kiley Hyland (2:29.5), Isaac Vasquez (2:40.5), Korey Frandle (2:29.3), Jordan Leitzke (2:41.3), 10:20.6, 6th.

Sprint medley: Justin Ritter (26.3), Isaac Miranda (26.5), Kiley Hyland (69.6), Jordan Leitzke (2:38.8), 4:40.3, 7th.

300-meter intermediate hurdles: Steven Plocker , 50.4, 9th; Travis Hagedorn, 52.9, 10th; Alvin Goraczkowski, 67.5, 13th.

Triple jump: Santos Flores, 34-11, 6th; Daniel Plocker, 34-8 1/2, 9th; Micah Zastrow, 31-8, 10th; Korey Frandle, 29-0, 13th.

Long jump: Taylor Olson, 16-8, 7th; Nick Beattie, 16-7, 8th; Justin Ritter, 14-7 1/2, 13th; Jacob Johnson, 12-6, 14th.

High jump: Cole Klinksiek, 5-0, 10th; Jake Wagner, 4-8, 11th.

Pole vault: Travis Hagedorn, 9-6, 7th; Jesse Alleven, 8-6, 9th.

Shot put: Josh Johnson, 38-2, 6th; Brenden Christensen, 32 1/2, 12th.

Discus: Jared Brown, 88-8, 11th; Daniel Griffin, 79-4, 12th; Garrett Christensen, 68-11, 13th.