×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls win at New Ulm

By Staff | May 8, 2010

The Buc girls track and field team took first place at the New Ulm quadrangular held on Monday.

BEA finished with 89 points, ahead of Minnesota Valley Lutheran (79), New Ulm (45) and Cedar Mountain-Comfrey (37).

The Bucs started the meet with a first-place performance in the 4 x 800-meter relay and ended the day with a first-place finish in the 4 x 400.

The 4 x 800 squad of Courtney Grandgenett (2:34.3), Sara Warmka (2:46.9), LaNay Walker ((2:43.9) and Kate Hassing (2:27.2) turned in a winning time of 10:32.5.

Meghan Mittelstadt (66.6), Ashley Olson (66.8), Courtney Grandgenett (64.1) and Rylee Wagner (63.4) were clocked in 4:21.1 to claim first place in the 4 x 400.

In the 4 x 100 relay, Mittelstadt and Olson teamed up with Annemarie Hoyt and Lexi Holland to combine for a second-place time of 53.4 seconds.

Taking third place in the 4 x 200 were Nicole Carr (32.0), Chante Anderson (31.2), Mara Fenske (30.2) and Jastin Meyer (30.4) with a time of 2:04.3.

The distance runners were led by LaNay Walker’s first-place performance in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 13:05.1

Mandy Warmka took fourth in the 1,600-meter run in 6:22.5 and April Royer was fifth in the 800 with a time of 3:00.5.

Kate Hassing claimed first place in the triple jump with a distance of 33 feet, 11 inches, while Sara Warmka went 31-9 1/2 to finish second.

Hassing also was second in the long jump with a leap of 14-11 3/4 inches and Lexi Holland took third place with 14-6 3/4.

Rylee Wagner cleared the bar at 4 feet, 6 inches to place fourth in the high jump and Jastin Meyer’s 4-4 was good enough for fifth place.

In the sprints, Lexi Holland was third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.2 seconds.

Katie Krieger took second place in the 400-meter dash, crossing the finish line in 66.7 seconds.

In the 200, Rylee Wagner claimed third in 28.3 seconds and teammate Sara Warmka was right behind with a 29.4.

Marissia Hagedorn won the 300-meter low hurdles in a time of 49.9 seconds, while Kelly Aukes was fourth in 55.4.

Hagedorn finished second in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 17.1 seconds.

Kelly Aukes was third with a 17.9 and Caitlynne Tyler fourth with 19.0.

In the throwing events, Katie Krieger’s mark of 100 feet, 7 inches was good enough for first place in the discus and put her No. 7 on the all-time outdoors list.

Annemarie Hoyt was third with a distance of 98-6 and also claimed the No. 8 all-time spot. Sydney Ristau’s toss of 32 feet, 3 inches was the second-best in the shot put competition, while Krieger took fourth with 29-7.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Mara Fenske, 14.6.

4 x 100-meter relay: Nicole Carr, Caitlynne Tyler, Jastin Meyer, Chante Anderson, 58.2, 5th.

Triple jump: Kelly Aukes, 28-7, 8th.

Long jump: Mara Fenske, 12-9 1/4, 7th; Hannah Twedt, 10-8 1/2.

100-meter high hurdles: Chante Anderson, 19.0, 7th.

Shot put: Makenzie Jenkins, 22-8; Amanda Pecholt, 21-7 1/2; Hannah Twedt, 20-4 1/4; Aaryn Frazier, 19-6 3/4.

Discus: Sydney Ristau, 69-3; Hannah Twedt, 59-10; Makenzie Jenkins, 54-11; Cynthia Johnson, 44-8.