×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

BEA netters drop two matches

By Staff | May 23, 2010

The Buccaneer boys tennis team got only one match victory last Tuesday in St. Peter.

Blue Earth Area lost the match 6-1, dropping their season record to 5-7 on the year.

Wade Wilhelmi, playing at No. 3 singles, notched the Bucs only win. And, it didn’t come easy.

Wilhelmi lost his first set by a score of 6-2. However, he rebounded to take the second set by the same score of 6-2.

The third and deciding set went to a tie breaker. Wilhelmi won the set 7-6 (8-6).

At No. 1 singles, Aaron Wilhelmi lost to Mitch Elofson, 6-1, 6-1. Riley Holmseth, at No. 2 singles, lost to Nathan Huber, 6-2, 6-0.

In doubles play, Colan Surratt and Hans Kittleson fell to Sam Peterson and Ben Hallaus at No.1 doubles, 6-3, 6-1.

Alex Cleppe and Daniel Eckhardt, at No. 2 doubles, lost to Marty Johnson and Ben Gault, 6-2, 6-2. While at No. 3 doubles, Eric Purvis and Hunter Myers were defeated 6-4, 6-0, by Alex Nadeau and Jorge Royas.

The Bucs play in the team Section Meet on Monday this week.

Waseca 5, BEA 2

The Buccaneer boys tennis team traveled to Waseca for a match on Friday, May 14 and came home with a loss to the Bluejays, 5-2.

The match had been postponed from earlier in the season due to weather.

Blue Earth Area got their two wins from two of their singles players.

Riley Holmseth, at No. 2 singles, defeated Barry Gullickson in a long, hard-fought match, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7-6).

At No. 3 singles, Wade Wilhelmi topped Waseca’s Jacob Denn by scores of 6-4, 6-3.

The rest of the day belonged to the Bluejays.

The Bucs’ No. 1 singles player, Aaron Wilhelmi, lost to Pat Flor 6-1, 6-2. At No. 4 singles, Eric Purvis fell to John Lewer 6-1, 6-3.

In doubles play, Colan Surratt and Hans Kittleson lost to Nick Hanson and Nick Hoelner by scores of 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2 doubles team Alex Cleppe and Daniel Eckhardt lost to Alex Cooper and Matt Metzdorff, 6-2, 6-1.

Hunter Myers and Brett Duit, both BEA eighth graders, lost to Nick Hoverstad and Erick Gehring of Waseca, 6-0, 6-1, at No. 3 doubles.

Bucs play in Sections Monday

The Buccaneers are seeded fifth in the Section 2A Tournament.

They will play No. 4 seed St. James on Monday, in St. James, at 4:40 p.m.