×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls take 3rd at SCC Meet

By Staff | May 23, 2010

The Buc girls track and field team finished right in the middle of the pack at the South Central Conference Meet held May 18 in Blue Earth.

Perennial powers Fairmont (151) and Waseca (145) finished first and second respectively.

The Bucs tallied 135 points, ahead of St. Peter (71), St. James (39) and New Ulm (15).

Five individuals earned all-conference medals by placing in the top three of their event.

One relay finished in first place and gained All-SCC honors.

Sophomore Marissia Hagedorn had a big day, setting a school record and a conference record.

Hagedorn cleared the bar at 10 feet, 6 inches to win the pole vault competition, and set school and conference records.

Her first-place time of 15.5 seconds in the 100-meter high hurdles also put her No. 2 spot on the all-time outdoors list.

Hagedorn posted a third-place time of 48.3 seconds to earn an all-conference medal in the 300-meter low hurdles.

Senior Kate Hassing also set a school record in the triple jump with a leap of 35 feet, 5 1/2 inches to claim first place.

In the 200-meter dash, Hassing took second with a time of 26.9 seconds and was second in the 400 in 60.8 seconds.

Junior Sydney Ristau won the gold medal in the shot put with a toss of 34 feet, 7 inches, while Katie Krieger took a third place in the discus with a distance of 100 feet, 1 inch.

Lexi Holland displayed her speed and jumping ability.

The Buc junior was second in the 100-meter dash in 13.1 seconds and third in the long jump with a leap of 15 feet, 2 1/2 inches.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Meghan Mittelstadt, Annemarie Hoyt, Ashley Olson and Holland combined for a winning-time of 52.8 seconds.

Other BEA results:

100-meter dash: Meghan Mittelstadt, 13.4, 5th; Alesha Wickersham, 15.8, 17th.200-meter dash: MacKenzie Determan, 31.3, 14th; Nicole Carr, 31.3, 15th.

400-meter dash: Rylee Wagner, 63.3, 6th; Mara Fenske, 71.2, 15th.

800-meter run: Krista Hassing, 2:27.5, 4th; Kaitlyn Olson, 2:47.2, 11th; Nok Cherdchoochart, 3:10.4, 15th.

1,600-meter run: Courtney Grandgenett, 5:30.9, 4th; LaNay Walker, 5:57.1, 8th; April Royer, 6:58.2, 17th.

3,200-meter run: Mandy Warmka, 13:20.1, 7th; Signe Olson, 14:05.4, 10th.

4 x 400-meter relay: Rylee Wagner (62.0), Sara Warmka (64.5), Courtney Grandgenett (63.5), Krista Hassing (63.9), 4:14.2, 3rd.

4 x 200-meter relay: Meghan Mittelstadt (28.9), Katie Krieger (27.9), Ashley Olson (29.5), Jenny Smith (27.7), 1:53.2, 3rd.

4 x 800-meter relay: Cassie Thompson (2:38.5), Frannie Tetzlaff (2:44.7), Sierra Halvorson (2:45.2), Sara Warmka (2:42.2), 10:50.9, 5th.

100-meter high hurdles: Kelly Aukes, 17.9, 8th; Caitlynne Tyler, 17.9, 9th.

300-meter high hurdles: Cassie Thompson, 50.0, 5th; Sierra Halvorson, 54.1, 11th.

Triple jump: Sara Warmka, 32-1, 4th; Kelly Aukes, 30-0, 8th.

Long jump: Kate Hassing, 14-8, 4th; Krista Hassing, 14-1 1/2, 11th.

High jump: Rylee Wagner, 4-6, 8th; Jastin Meyer, 4-6, 8th; Krista Hassing, 4-3, 11th.

Pole vault: Chante Anderson, 8-6, 4th; LaNay Walker, 8-6, 5th.

Shot put: Katie Krieger, 32-7 1/2, 4th; Makenzie Jenkins, 23-2, 14th.

Discus: Annemarie Hoyt, 99-1, 4th; Hannah Twedt, 81-10, 9th.