×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys 3rd, girls 4th at Wolverine Invite

By Staff | Sep 5, 2010

The Bucs boys cross country team finished third and the girls fourth in a tough field Wednesday at the Wolverine Invite in Mountain Lake.

Leading the boys was Riley Holmseth with a 13th-place time of 18:16.

Wade Wilhelmi took 17th in 18:30; while Aaron Wilhelmi was 28th in 19:14.

Mike Ankeny was 31st with a 19:33, while Brandon Christians’ time of 20:00 was 41st overall.

Finishing 47th with a time of 20:26 was Jesse Alleven. Jake Zebedee was two seconds behind with 20:28 to place 50th.

Like last year, the Bucs girls displayed some effective pack running.

Four of the team’s top five runners finished six places from each other.

Marissia Hagedorn covered the course in 17:14 to take 21st, with Courtney Grandgenett close behind in 22nd at 17:16.

Rylee Wagner finished 24th overall in 17:19 and LaNay Walker was 26th in 17:26.

The fifth Buc runner to cross the finish line was Mimi Matejka in 18:45 to place 47th.

Signe Olson was 61st in 19:19 and Sierra Halverson finished 71st with a time of 19:52.

Boys team results:

(5,000 meters)

1. Waseca 85; 2. Fairmont 119; 3. Blue Earth Area 130; 4. Jackson County Central 145; 5. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 189; 6. Murray Co. Central 199; 7. Adrian 202; 8. USC/AC 217; 9. Martin Co. West 218; 10. Maple River 237; 11. Windom Area 255; 12. Worthington 257; 13. MLBO 288; 14. LCWM/Nicollet 367.

Girls team results:

(4,000 meters)

1. Adrian 28; 2. Waseca 45; 3. Fairmont 79; 4. Blue Earth Area 140; 5. United South Central/Alden-Conger 180; 6. Jackson County Central 196; 7. Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 200; 8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 249; 9. Martin County West 271; 10. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 320; 11. Murray County Central 327; 12. Worthington 330.

Other boys results:

76. Isaac Vasquez 21:45; 78. Korey Frandle 21:53; 89. Ben Krussow 22:47; 100. Hans Kittleson 23:52; 102. Alvin Goraczkowski 23:37; 111. Colan Surratt 24:24; 125. Kyle Mercer 27:52; 128. Luke Loveall 29:46.

Other girl results:

74. Cassie Thompson 20:04; 76. Kelly Aukes 20:18; 78. MacKenzie Determan 20:20; 82. Lindsey Ankeny 19:27; 83. Lauren Thompson 19:27; 95. Anna Aukes 21:52; 97. Mara Fenske 21:53; 112. Josselyn Martinez 24:13; 114. Ezma Blok 28:36; 115. Bess Clement 29:20.

The next meet for the Bucs will be the Redbird Invite on Thursday, Sept. 9, at the Montgomery Golf Course.