×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 10th, boys 10th

By Staff | Sep 13, 2010

It was a “Top 10” finish for the Buc girls and boys varsity cross country teams at the Redbird Invite held Thursday in Montgomery.

Billed as the largest meet in southern Minnesota, the Bucs got a sneak preview of teams they will be facing in the Section championships.

The girls finished 10th in the 29-team field with 316 points. Taking first place was Prior Lake with 52 points.

Two Section foes for BEA, Waseca and Fairmont, placed fourth and sixth respectively.

The Bluejays tallied 131 and the Cardinals 164.

United South Central, another team the Bucs will see in the Section Meet, took 11th with 363 points.

Courtney Grandgenett paced BEA with a ribbon-winning time of 16:56.95 to take 38th. Six spots back was Marissia Hagedorn with 16:59.9.

LaNay Walker completed the 4,000-meter race in 17:09.3 to finish 54th, while Rylee Wagner was 60th in 17:14.7.

Placing 131st in 19:02.2 was Cassie Thompson, followed by Mimi Matejka at 133rd with 19:04.9 and Lindsey Ankeny 138th with a time of 19:09.95.

The top finisher for USC was Hannah Goemann with a 27th-place time of 16:34.65, which also good enough to earn a ribbon. The next Rebel to cross the finish line was Andrea Escherich in 17:09.3 to claim 55th.

Emily Mantor was clocked in 17:54.7 for 86th place and Amber Klein took 90th with 17:58.4.

Taylor Schultz was 115th in 18:37.7, while Abby Trio was 119th in 18:46.2 and Tenley Schwartz finished 191st with 21:03.85.

On the boys side, the Bucs took 10th with 313 points, while United South Central was 18th with 479 points.

The Fairmont Cardinals grabbed third-place with 184 points, just five points ahead of fourth-place Waseca.

Winning the team title in the 32-team field was Mound Westonka with 87 points.

Riley Holmseth covered the 5,000-meter course in 18:02.9 to grab 35th and a ribbon.

Wade Wilhelmi was 41st overall with a time of 18:11 and Aaron Wilhelmi finished 56th in 18:33.

Placing 90th was Jake Zebedee with a time of 19:10.65 and behind him was teammate Brandon Christians with 19:1385.

Rounding out the varsity were Jesse Alleven at 130th with a time of 19:45.8 and Isaac Vasquez’s 20:55.35 earned him the 177th spot.

USC’s Daniel Elmer took home a ribbon by finishing 28th in 17:51.25.

Taking 47th was Dylan Baumann with a time of 18:21.65.

Seth Treptow was 106th overall with 19:25.9, while Brett Stevermer’s 19:52.4 put him in the 136th spot.

Eric Redman finished 165th in 20:33.5 and Thane O’Rourke was 167th with 20:34.65.

BEA will be back in action Thursday when they travel to Maple River for a meet at Daly Park.