×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls, boys take 3rd at SCC Meet

By Staff | Oct 18, 2010

Buc runners await the sound of the starting gun for the varsity boys 5,000-meter race at the South Central Conference championship meet held Tuesday at St. James.

It was two third-place finishes for the Blue Earth Area cross country teams at the South Central Conference championship meet held Tuesday at St. James.

The girls tallied 64 points behind second-place Fairmont (44) and champions Waseca (31).

In the boys competition, Waseca again took first place with 36 points, followed by Fairmont (49) and BEA (65).

Courtney Grandgenett and Riley Holmseth earned All -Conference honors by placing in the ‘Top 7″ in their respective race.

Grandgenett crossed the finish line in a sixth-place time of 15:53 to earn a medal.

The next Buc to complete the 4,000-meter course was Marissia Hagedorn in 12th place with 16:28.

Rylee Wagner was clocked in 16:39 to take 13th and LaNay Walker was right behind in 14th with 16:52.

In 19th place was Taylor Grandgenett with 17:19, followed by Signe Olson at 22nd with 17:37 and Lindsey Ankeny at 27th in 18:05.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Riley Holmseth posted a sixth-place medal time of 17:34.

Wade Wilhelmi took eighth place in 18:00, while Aaron Wilhelmi finished 14th in 18:31.

Placing 17th was Jake Zebedee in 18:50, followed by Mike Ankeny in 20th with 18:57, Jesse Alleven at 26th with 19:41 and Korey Frandle in the 32nd spot with a time of 20:32.

Girls team results:

(4,000 meters)

Waseca 31; Fairmont 44; BEA 64; St. James 88; St. Peter incomplete.

Boys teams results:

(5,000 meters)

Waseca 36; Fairmont 49; BEA 65; St. James 75; St. Peter 130.

JV girls results:

(4,000 meters)

Mimi Matejka, 18:11, 11th; Kelly Aukes, 18:31, 12th; Cassie Thompsons, 18:35, 13th; Sierra Halvorson, 18:50, 15th; Makenzie Slette, 19:25, 22nd; Meredith Hagedorn, 20:15, 27th; Mara Fenske, 20:30, 30th; Jalyssa Wilson, 20:52, 31st; Brittany Rochefort, 20:55, 32nd; Athena Peterson, 21:01, 33rd; Rowan Hacken, 21:14, 36th; Nyla Anderson, 21:35, 40th; Madalyn Gaydon, 21:57, 42nd; Ezma Blok, 24:47, 46th; Lauren Thompson, 25:46, 47th; Bess Clement, 25:46, 48th; Madeline Jenkins, 31:35, 50th.

JV boys results:

(5,000 meters)

Ben Krussow, 21:06, 7th; Isaac Vasquez, 21:11, 8th; Hans Kittleson, 22:08, 21st; Adam Buseman, 22:31, 24th; Kyle Mercer, 23:24, 32nd; Alvin Gora-czkowski, 23:37, 34th; Nick Lein, 23:44, 35th; Edward Kuan, 23:47, 36th; Colan Surratt, 23:59, 37th; Nils Alseth, 26:07, 45th; Luke Loveall, 26:08, 46th; Jake Berndt, 27:25, 50th; Ike Zebedee, 29:42, 51st; Cage Johnson, 31:02, 52nd; Zack Shure, 36:40, 53rd.