×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Bucs tune up for Section Meet

By Staff | Oct 25, 2010

LaNay Walker holds a slim lead over a Fairmont runner.

It was a clean sweep for Fairmont harriers at the Buc Invite held Tuesday at Riverside Town & Country Club in Blue Earth.

Each team’s best seven overall times were totaled to come up with a team score.

The Fairmont girls ended up with 111:38 minutes, followed by BEA with 115, St. James 118:27 and Lyle-Austin Pacelli incomplete.

The Cardinal boys tallied 130:21 to finish first, followed by St. James with 135:44, BEA 137:55 and Lyle-Austin Pacelli incomplete.

Courtney Grandgenett covered 4,000 meters in 15:25 to place third in Heat C, while Marissia Hagedorn was fifth in 15:49 and Rylee Wagner eighth in 16:10.

The Bucs’ Wade Wilhelmi fends off a St. James runner.

Signe Olson grabbed second place in Heat B and Taylor Grandgenett was four seconds behind in eighth place. LaNay Walker was the fifth runner to cross the finish line in Heat B with a time of 16:52.

In Heat A, Lindsey Ankeny was fifth in 17:44, Mimi Matejka took sixth in 18:00, Cassie Thompson placed seventh in 18:05 and Kelly Aukes grabbed ninth in 18:23.

Riley Holmseth was the first Buc to complete the 5,000-meter course, taking third in Heat C with a time of 17:44. Wade Wilhelmi took fourth in 18:05 and Aaron Wilhelmi finished seventh in 18:47.

In Heat B, Jesse Alleven finished seventh in 20:13, while Jake Zebedee was eighth in 20:29 and Korey Frandle took 10th in 21:18.

Ben Krussow was timed in 21:06 to place fifth in Heat A, while Hans Kittleson was eighth in 22:23, Alvin Goraczkowski finished ninth in 23:54 and Colan Surratt claimed 12th in 24:43.

JV girls results:

(3,200 meters)

Sierra Halvorson, 13:35, 4th; Anna Aukes, 13:53, 6th; Meredith Hagedorn, 13:55, 7th; Nyla Anderson, 14:19, 11th; Makenzie Slette, 14:33, 14th; MacKenzie Determan, 14:37, 15th; Jalyssa Wilson, 14:40, 17th; Brittany Rochefort, 14:45, 18th; Athena Peterson, 14:50, 20th; Madalyn Gaydon, 14:53, 21st; Rowan Hacken, 14:58, 23rd; Mara Fenske, 14:59, 24th; Autumn Foster, 15:58, 29th; Josselyn Martinez, 16:09, 30th; Ezma Blok, 17:58, 34th; Lauren Thompson, 18:26, 35th; Bess Clement, 18:26, 36th; Madeline Jenkins, 22:09, 38th.

JV boys results:

(3,200 meters)

Nick Lein, 12:34, 9th; Adam Buseman, 12:50, 11th; Kyle Mercer, 12:54, 12th; Edward Kuan, 13:42, 17th; Luke Loveall, 14:25, 23rd; Nils Alseth, 14:33, 25th; John Lindsey, 14:57, 27th; Ike Zebedee, 15:21, 28th; Jake Berndt, 15:30, 30th; Cage Johnson, 17:15, 32nd; Zack Shure, 17:16, 33rd.

The Section 2A team and individual meet will be held Thursday at Riverside Town & Country Club beginning at 4 p.m.