×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls 3rd, boys 6th at Section

By Staff | Nov 1, 2010

Courtney Grandgenett

The Blue Earth Area girls and boys cross country teams both finished in the “Top 10” at the Section 2A Meet held Thursday at the Riverside Town and Country Club in Blue Earth.

The Buc girls finished in third place with 131 points, behind second-place Fairmont 81 and champion Waseca with 46. The top two teams advance to the State Meet.

On the boys side, Waseca took first place with 79 points. Fairmont finished with 96 points, edging out Martin County West by two points to earn a State bid. The Buc boys tallied 174 points to take sixth.

The Bucs Courtney Grandgenett and United South Central/ Alden Conger’s Hannah Goemann both qualified individually for the State Meet by finishing in the “Top 10.”

Grandgenett’s time of 15:17 was ninth overall, while Goemann also was clocked in 15:17 to take 10th.

BEA’s Marissia Hagedorn was 14th in 15:35, while Rylee Wagner finished 25th with a time of 16:07.

Taking 36th in 16:21 was LaNay Walker.

The next Buc runner to cross the finish line was Taylor Grandgenett in 47th place with 16:47.

Signe Olson was two spots back with a time of 16:49 and Lindsey Ankeny took 56th in 17:07.

For the Buc boys, Riley Holmseth led the way with a 16th-place time of 18:06, while Wade Wilhelmi was 22nd in 18:21 and Aaron Wilhelmi took 29th in 18:38.

Mike Ankeny finished 47th with a time of 19:13, while Jake Zebedee was 60th in 19:34, Jesse Alleven 72nd in 19:59 and Korey Frandle 105th with 22:00.

Girls teams results:

(4K, 119 finishers)

1. Waseca 46; 2. Fairmont 81; 3. BEA 131; 4. Martin County West; 151; 5. Mankato Loyola 167; 6. Sibley East 177; 7. United South Central/Alden Conger 182; 8. Madelia-Truman 220; 9. St. James 249; 10. Montgomery-Lonsdale 295; 11. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 310; 12. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesvillle-Waldorf-Pemberton 341; 13. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 347;; 14. LeSueur-Henderson/MNCS 357; 15. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 361; 16. Sleepy Eye Unified/NUC 370; 17. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 449.

Boys teams results:

(5K, 129 finishers)

1. Waseca 79; 2. Fairmont 96; 3. Martin County West 98; 4. St. James 158; 5. Madelia-Truman 160; 6. BEA 174; 7. United South Central/Alden Conger 207; 8. LeSueur-Henderson/ MNCS 213; 9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 243; 10. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 259; 11. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 315; 12. Sibley East 337; 13. Montgomery-Lonsdale 360; 14. Maple River 363; 15. St. Peter 365; 16. Mankato Loyola 404; 17. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 409; 18. Sleepy Eye Unified/NUC 445; 19. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 505.

Other USC/AC

girls runners:

Andree Escherich 16:19, 35th;; Amber Klein 16:38, 42nd; Shayna Stevermer 16:39, 43rd; Emily Mantor 16:59, 52nd; Taylor Schultz 17:04, 54th; Abby Trio 17:09, 57th.

USC/AC boys runners

Dylan Baumann 17:35, 11th; Daniel Elmer 18:10, 18th;; Thane O’Rourke 19:28, 55th; Adam Stevermer 19:30, 58th; Brett Stevermer 19:48, 65th; Eric Redman 19:56,, 69th; Seth Treptow 20:12, 78th.