×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

BEA boys take 2nd place

By Staff | May 2, 2011

Jake Zebedee

The Buc boys track and field team traveled to Wells on April 21 to make up a meet postponed earlier in the week.

BEA took second with 69 points, behind host United South Central/Alden Conger with 103.

The Bucs edged Waseca with 68 points, while New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva finished with 33.

Leading the way with two individual first-place performances was Jake Zebedee.

The Buc standout pole vaulter cleared 13 feet to win the competition and also won the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 6 inches.

Santos Flores took second place in the pole vault with a height of 11 feet.

Taylor Olson’s mark of 17 feet, 9 inches was good for fourth place in the long jump.

Zebedee was part of the winning 4 x 200-meter relay.

Trey Dyslin (24.2), Daniel Plocker (25.1), Steven Plocker (25.9) and Zebedee (24.3) passed the baton in 1:39.15.

Also, Zebedee anchored the 4 x 400-meter relay that took second in 3:41.58.

Members of the squad were Jacob Olson (54.1), Jake Wagner (55.7), TaylorOlson (56.7) and Zebedee (54.7).

In the sprints, Trey Dyslin won the 200-meter dash with a time of 23.94 seconds, while Nick Beattie was fifth in 24.91.

Jacob Olson won the 400-meter dash in 53.82 seconds and Taylor Olson’s time of 56.91 was good enough for fifth place.

Isaac Darrington took fourth place in the 100-meter dash in 12.02 seconds, while Kysten Zierke was close behind in fifth with 12.31.

Travis Hagedorn took third place in the 110-meter high hurdles in 18.77 seconds.

In the 800-meter run, Jake Wagner was clocked in 2:15.91 to take third place.

Isaac Miranda’s time of 5:22.08 gave him fourth place in the 1,600-meter run, while Micah Zastrow claimed fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 11:25.36.

Sam Lee’s toss of 45 feet, 5 1/2 inches was second best overall in the shot put.

In the triple jump, Daniel Plocker had a mark of 36 feet, 1 1/2 inches to finish second and Flores was fourth with 35-10 3/4.

Clearing the bar at 5 feet, 4 inches and placing third in the high jump was Isaac Darrington.

Brenden Christensen took fifth place in the discus with a throw of 105 feet, 7 inches.

Team results

USC/AC 103, BEA 69, Waseca 68, NRHEG 33

Other results

100-meter dash

8. Nick Beattie – 12.35.

9. Justin Ritter – 13.01.

14. Zach Thompson – 15.25.

400-meter dash

8. Kysten Zierke – 59.13.

110-meter

high hurdles

6. Alvin Goraczkowski – 23.62.

300-meter

intermediate hurdles

7. Steven Plocker – 50.34.

8. Travis Hagedorn – 51.02.

10. Alvin Goraczkowski – 65.06.

800-meter run

7. Brandon Purvis – 3:29.38.

3.200-meter run

9. Kyle Mercer – 13:12.77.

11. Alvin Goraczkowski – 13:25.81.

4 x 800 meter relay

4. BEA – 10:29.68

Micah Zastrow – 2:16.2

Korey Frandle – 2:34.6

Dakota Jahnke – 2:54.8

Kyle Mercer – 2:43.9

4 x 200 meter relay

4. BEA – 2:00.53

Brandon Purvis – 32.7

Korey Frandle – 28.6

Dakota Jahnke – 32.8

Jake Berndt – 33.4

4 x 100 meter relay

4. BEA – 59.85

Zach Thompson

Brandon Purvis

Dakota Jahnke

Jake Berndt

4 x 400 meter relay

4. BEA – 4:11.06

Isaac Miranda – 58.9