×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls claim title at USC/AC track meet

By Staff | May 2, 2011

Marissia Hagedorn

The Blue Earth Area girls track and field team dominated three other teams to win the United South Central/Alden Conger Invite held April 21 in Wells.

The Bucs placed either first or second in 15 of the 18 events to claim the team title with 99.5 points.

Second was USC/AC?with 70.5, followed by Waseca (59) and New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (43).

Marissia Hagedorn took first place in three individual events.

She won the pole vault competition clearing 9 feet, 6 inches, while LaNay Walker was second with 9 feet. Taking third was MacKenzie Determan with 7-6.

Hagedorn won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.66 seconds and the 300-meter low hurdles in 50.08.

Taylor Grandgenett was third in the 300 lows with a time of 53.18.

Sydney Ristau took first in the shot put with a toss of 34 feet, 6 inches.

In the triple jump, Krista Hassing soared 32 feet, 1 1/2 inches to finish first.

Cassie Thompson’s leap of 14 feet, 4 3/4 inches was good for second place, while Lexi Holland took fifth with 14-2 1/2.

Rylee Wagner cleared 4 feet, 10 inches to finish second in the high jump and Thompson was fifth with 4-8.

BEA’s Katie Krieger had a toss of 99 feet to claim third in the discus competition.

Courtney Grandgenett led the distance runners with second place finishes in the 800-meter run with 2:36.18 and 1,600-meter run in 5:40.43.

Taking third in the 3,200-meter run was LaNay Walker with 13:07.04 and Signe Olson claimed fourth in 13:23.00.

In the sprints, Hollandwas third in the 100-meter dash with 13.46 seconds and Ashley Olson took fifth in 13.92.

Olson was clocked in 28.97 seconds to place second in the 200-meter dash, while Cassie Thompson was fourth in 29.84.

Karli Olsen took second place in the 400-meter dash in 65.27 seconds and Cassie Thompson placed fourth with 66.3

BEA did well in the relay events.

The 4 x 200-meter relay of Jenny Smith (28.1), Krista Hassing (30.9), Rylee Wagner (29.6) and Anne Franta (28.3) crossed the finish line 1:54.25 to take first place.

Taking second in the 4 x 100-meter relay in 53.59 seconds were Jenny Smith, Annemarie Hoyt, Olson and Holland

Rylee Wagner (65.3), Jenny Smith (65.3), Anne Franta (64.6) and Karli Olsen (65.3) combined for a time of 4:20.63 to finish second in the 4 x 400-meter relay.

In the 4 x 800-meter relay, Karli Olsen (2:34.3), Signe Olson (2:38.6), Taylor Grandgenett (2:43.7) and Kaitlyn Olsen (2:48.6) finished second with a time of 10:45.56.

Team results

BEA 99.5, USC/AC 70.5, Waseca 59, NRHEG 43

Other results:

100-meter dash

12. Nicole Carr – 14.87.

17. Kassy Juarez – 16.49.

200-meter dash

8. Nicole Carr – 30.69.

13. Victoria Ellis – 34.31.

400-meter dash

11. Mara Fenske – 74.91.

13. Jennifer Quintero – 81.65.

800-meter run

8. Alexis Brooks – 3:36.96.

1,600-meter run

9. Riley Mack – 6:46.40.

100-meter

high hurdles

6. Kelly Aukes – 18.90.

12. Sierra Halvorson – 21.22.

13. Zoe Thompson – 21.84.

300-meter low hurdles

8. Sierra Halvorson – 57.92.

13. Zoe Thompson – 60.74.

4 x 100-meter relay

6. BEA – 64.56

Kassy Juarez

Jennifer Quintero

Alexis Brooks

Zoe Thompson

4 x 200-meter relay

6. BEA – 2:06.51

Nicole Carr – 30.7

Mara Fenske – 30.5

Jastin Meyer – 32.1

MacKenzie Determan – 34.3

4 x 400-meter relay

5. BEA – 4:50.89

Taylor Grandgenett – 66.6

Kaitlyn Olsen – 72.1

Sierra Halvorson – 73.0

Riley Mack – 75.8

Triple jump

6. Kelly Aukes – 29-5 1/2.

Long jump

8. Mara Fenske – 12-10.

15. Victoria Ellis – 11-1 1/2.

17. Kate Lee – 7-3 1/4.

High jump

8. Jastin Meyer – 4-4.

Shot put

6. Katie Krieger – 31-9.

16. Hannah Twedt – 23-8.

18. Ezma Blok – 21-6.

20. Sara Bazzano – 14-10.

Discus

7. Annemarie Hoyt – 88-6.

11. Hannah Twedt – 76-2.

13. Sydney Ristau – 71-5.