×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys track

By Staff | May 9, 2011

Riley Holmseth

The Buc boys track and field team took third in a five-team meet held April 29 at Wilson field in Blue Earth.

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet won the team title with 125 points, followed by Madelia/Truman (84), BEA (78), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (49) and Martin County West (36).

The Bucs had two winning relays.

The 4 x 200-meter squad of Taylor Olson (26.4), Steven Plocker (25.3), Kysten Zierke (25.8) and Nick Beattie (23.7) were clocked in 1:39.7.

Trey Dyslin, Daniel Plocker, Jacob Olson and Beattie passed the baton in 45.7 seconds to win the 4 x 100-meter relay.

In the sprints, Dyslin – was first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.6 seconds and Isaac Miranda took fifth place in 60.2.

Jacob Olson took over the No. 9 spot on the outdoor honor roll list in the 200-meter dash with a second-place time of 23 seconds flat.

The Bucs Nick Beattie was third in the 100-meter dash in 11.7 seconds.

Steven Plocker finished third in the 110-meter high hurdles in 20.3 seconds, while teammate Alvin Goraczkowski was fourth in 24.3. Plocker also took fourth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 48.7 seconds.

BEA finished 1-2 in the shot put.

Josh Johnson had a winning toss of 44 feet, 2 inches and Sam Lee was right behind with a mark of 43 feet, 8 1/2 inches.

Johnson also captured third in the discus with a distance of 110 feet, 11 1/2 inches.

Jacob Johnson cleared 8 feet to take fourth in the pole vault competition.

In the distance races, Micah Zastrow was third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:58.6 and Riley Holmseth took fourth in 5:06.1.

Holmseth was fifth in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:21.2.

Jake Wagner was clocked in 2:19.7 to finish fourth in the 800-meter run.

Team results

LCWM/N 125, Madelia/Truman 84, BEA 78, NRHEG 49, MCW 36

Other results

300-meter

intermediate hurdles

11. Alvin Goraczkowski – 71.5.

100-meter dash

6. Justin Ritter – 12.3.

7. Bailey Olson – 12.5.

12. Nick Shure 13.5.

14. Tyler Hannaman – 14.0.

200-meter dash

7. Bailey Olson – 25.1.

8. Justin Ritter – 25.9.

18. John Lindsey – 31.2.

19. Zach Vaske – 33.1.

400-meter dash

10. Brandon Olson – 70.4

15. Brandon Purvis – 81.7.

16. Zack Shure – 1:41.2.

800-meter run

6. Micah Zastrow – 2:25.6.

9. Nick Shure – 2:46.3.

12. Adam Buseman – 2:57.9.

4 x 100-meter relay

6. BEA – 54.9

Tyler Hannaman, Brandon Olson, John Lindsey, Bailey Olson.

7. BEA – 57.5

Brandon Purvis, Kyle Mercer, Dakota Jahnke, Zach Thompson

8. BEA – 58.1

Zach Vaske, Ike Zebedee, Nick Shure, Jacob Johnson.

4 x 200-meter relay

5. BEA – 1:53.6.

Collin Engesser (28.4), Korey Frandle (27.6) Dakota Jahnke (29.3) Zach Thompson (31.4).

6. BEA – 2:11.6.

Adam Buseman (33.5) Warren Foster (32.6) Zach Vaske (34.1) Zack Shure (32.9).

4 x 400-meter relay

3. BEA – 3:43.6

Trey Dyslin (54.2), Jake Wagner (58.9), Kysten Zierke (57.8), Jacob Olson (52.5).

4 x 800-meter relay

4. BEA – 9:43.9

Jake Wagner (2:16.1), Isaac Miranda (2:20.7), Taylor Olson (2:27.6), Korey Frandle (2:39.5).

Long jump

9. Taylor Olson – 16-0.

11. Nick Beattie – 15-8.

14. Tyler Hannaman – 13-10.

15. Brandon Olson – 12-7 1/2.

17. John Lindsey – 11-2.

18. Zach Vaske – 11- 3/4.

22. Adam Buseman – 10-4 1/4.

Triple jump

7. Isaac Miranda – 32-9 1/2.

8. Bailey Olson – 31- 1/2.

9. Nick Shure – 30-9.

12. Alvin Goraczkowski – 24-11.

14. Zack Shure – 24-0.

Shot put

9. Steven Plocker -35-6.

14. Brad More -33-3.

17. Denys Mantel – 32-3.

19. Danny Krieger -31-6 1/2.

20. Garrett Christensen – 31-1.

25. Jared Brown – 30-6.

27. Micah Twedt – 28-10 1/2

29. Ike Zebedee -23-11.

30. Warren Foster – 21-1 1/2.

Discus

6. Sam Lee – 97-3.

8. Jared Brown – 92-1 3/4.

9. Kysten Zierke – 90-2.

12. Garrett Christensen – 86-2.

15. Brad More – 80-5 1/2.

16. Justin Ritter – 80-3.

18. Denys Mantel – 77-7.

19. Danny Krieger – 74-5 3/4.

21. Micah Twedt – 72-3.

24. Andy Wigern – 69-8.

28. Ike Zebedee – 50-6.

29. Warren Foster – 44-6.