×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Boys finish 3rd at Section meet

By Staff | May 15, 2011

Isaac Darrington

The defending Section 2A True Team champs finished third at the Section team competition held May 10 in Mapleton.

The Buc boys track and field team tallied 698.5 points, behind second-place Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet (715) and champion United South Central/Alden Conger (764).

The BEA pole vaulters had a big day.

Jake Zebedee soared to a first-place title by going over 14 feet, which also places him No. 1 on the outdoor honor list.

Travis Hagedorn cleared 11 feet to take sixth place and earn the No. 8 spot on the honor roll.

The Bucs took first and third in the 400-meter dash with Trey Dyslin winning the event in 53.17 seconds and Jacob Olson close behind with 53.42 seconds.

In the other sprints, Isaac Darrington was fifth in the 100-meter dash in 11.6 seconds and Jacob Olson was fourth in the 200 with a time of 23.82 seconds.

Darrington added a second-place performance in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5 feet, 10 inches.

The 4 x 100-meter relay team of Nick Beattie, Daniel Plocker, Jacob Olson and Isaac Darrington was victorious with a time of 46.32 seconds.

Dyslin led off two relays taking second place.

The 4 x 200 quartet Dyslin (23.1), Daniel Plocker (24.9), Kysten Zierke (24.4) and Beattie (24.1) crossed the finish line 1:36.77.

Dyslin (53.9), Taylor Olson (55.4), Jake Wagner (55.9) and Zebedee (52.4) combined for a time of 3:37.79 in the 4 x 400

Sam Lee’s toss of 44 feet, 8 1/4 inches was good enough for fourth place, while Josh Johnson took fifth with a distance of 43 feet, 11 1/2 inches.

Team results

United South Central/Alden Conger 764, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet 715, BEA 698.5, Le Center-Cleveland 689, Madelia/Truman 533, Le Sueur-Henderson 515, Maple River 436, Loyola 418, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 397, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 384, Martin County West 360, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 329, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 328, St. Clair 277.

Other results

Triple jump

7. Santos Flores – 37-5 1/4.

11. Daniel Plocker – 36-1 1/4.

Long jump

6. Jake Zebedee – 18-9 1/2.

16. Taylor Olson – 17-11.

High jump

15. Trey Dyslin – 5-0.

800-meter run

7. Jake Wagner – 2:14.07.

11. Isaac Miranda – 2:20.64.