×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Girls win SCC title

By Staff | May 22, 2011

The Buc girls track and field captured its first-ever conference title, while the boys finished fourth at the South Central Conference championship meet held May 17 in Fairmont.

The girls tallied 137 points, edging Waseca with 128.

Fairmont won the boys title with 179 points, while BEA had 67.

All-conference medals were awarded to the top three finishers in individual events and top two relays.

Leading the way for the Bucs with three medals was Marissia Hagedorn.

She took first if the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.3 seconds and third in the 300-meter lows with a time of 48.58 seconds.

In the pole vault, Hagedorn cleared 10 feet, 9 inches to claim first place, while LaNay Walker went over 10 feet for a third place and also the No. 2 spot on the outdoor honor roll list.

Sydney Ristau’s toss of 34 feet, 11 inches was the winning distance in the shot put and Katie Krieger took third with 32 feet, 5 1/4 inches.

Krieger was second in the discus with 109 feet, 10 inches. That also placed her No. 4 on the honor roll.

Rylee Wagner cleared the bar at 5 feet, 4 inches to place second in the high jump and also earn No. 2 on the honor roll.

In the 100-meter dash, Lexi Holland turned in a second-place time of 13.11 seconds, while Krista Hassing covered 400 meters in 62.30 seconds for runnerup honors.

Hassing posted the third-fastest time in the 800-meter run with a 2:28.74.

The foursome of Jenny Smith, Annemarie Hoyt, Ashley Olson and Lexi Holland crossed the finish line in 52.28 seconds to win the 4 x 100-meter relay.

Smith (27.7), Sara Warmka (28.4), Ashley Olson (27.6) and Anne Franta (27.9) took second-place in the 4 x 200 with a time of 1:51.75.

Wagner (63.8) teamed up with Cassie Thompson (63.4), Karli Olsen (61.9) and Hassing (60.7) for a second-place time of 4:09.98 in the 4 x 400.

On the boys side, pole vaulter Jake Zebedee claimed the only title for BEA with a winning height of 13 feet, 6 inches.

Zebedee (52.2) also anchored the second-place 4 x 400 relay of Jacob Olson (53.5), Kysten Zierke (55.8) and Jake Wagner (54.7) that finished with a time of 3:36.40.

Josh Johnson took home two second-place medals in the shot put with a toss of 46 feet, 5 inches and a distance of 120 feet, 6 inches in the discus. His effort in the shot put places him No. 10 on the honor roll.

In the high jump, the Bucs Isaac Darrington was second with a height of 6 feet, 2 inches and in the 200-meter dash Jacob Olson was clocked in 23.57 seconds to finish third.

Girls teams results:

BEA 137, Waseca 128, St. Peter 115, Fairmont 104, St. James 51, New Ulm 23

Other girls results:

Triple jump

6. Krista Hassing – 30-5 1/4.

9. Sara Warmka – 29-2.

Shot put

16. Hannah Twedt – 24-7 1/4.

Long jump

7. Lexi Holland – 14-9.

8. Cassie Thompson – 13-10.

15. Mara Fenske – 12-4 1/4.

High jump

10. Jastin Meyer – 4-8.

12. Cassie Thompson – 4-8.

800-meter run

8. Karli Olsen – 2:36.08

12. Riley Mack – 2:47.99

1,600-meter run

4. Courtney Grandgenett – 5:43.67

7. LaNay Walker – 5:54.5

100-meter high hurdles

12. Kelly Aukes – 18.55

100-meter dash

4. Anne Franta – 13.37.

16. Nicole Carr – 14.54.

200-meter dash

4. Anne Franta – 27.33.

6. Ashley Olson – 27.61.

7. Jenny Smith – 27.76.

Pole vault

12. MacKenzie Determan – 7-6

300-meter low hurdles

6. Taylor Grandgenett – 50.53, takes over the No. 6 spot on the honor roll list.

15. Sierra Halvorson – 57.51.

400 -meter dash

4. Rylee Wagner – 64.89.

6. Frannie Tetzlaff – 66.55.

4 x 800-meter relay

4. BEA – 10:35.15

Karli Olsen (2:31.8), Signe Olson (2:39.9), Taylor Grandgenett (2:41.2), Kaitlyn Olsen (2:42.1).

Discus

7. Hannah Twedt – 93-11.

10. Annemarie Hoyt – 87-1.

3,200-meter run

6. Courtney Grandgenett – 12:32.58

8. Signe Olson – 12:48.87.

Boys teams results:

Fairmont 179, Waseca 131, St. Peter 85, BEA 67, New Ulm 50, St. James 46

Other boys results:

110-meter high hurdles

7. Travis Hagedorn – 18.44.

9. Steven Plocker – 19.53.

14. Alvin Goraczkowski – 23.01.

300-meter

intermediate hurdles

9. Steven Plocker – 46.55.

14. Travis Hagedorn – 50.19.

100-meter dash

10. Nick Beattie – 12.08.

12. Kysten Zierke – 12.40.

13. Isaac Darrington – 12.58.

200-meter dash

12. Justin Ritter – 25.81.

15. Dakota Jahnke – 26.71.

400-meter dash

10. Taylor Olson – 57.29.

16. Colin Engesser – 63.86.

800-meter run

5. Jake Wagner – 2:09.20.

15. Micah Zastrow – 2:20.66.

16. Isaac Miranda – 2:21.46.

1,600-meter run

8. Micah Zastrow – 5:04.71.

15. Alvin Goraczkowski – 6:20.13.

16 Brandon Purvis – 7:41.74.

3,200-meter run

6. Riley Holmseth – 10:57.35.

10. Jesse Alleven – 11:43.72.

15. Kyle Mercer – 12:40.76.

Triple jump

10. Daniel Plocker – 35-6 1/2.

13. Bailey Olson – 32-2.

Long jump

9. Jake Zebedee – 17-5.

14. Nick Beattie – 16-6.

15. Taylor Olson – 16-3 3/4.

Shot put

4. Sam Lee – 43-1 1/4.

14. Brad More – 35-7 1/4.

Discus

6. Jared Brown – 116-8.

8. Brenden Christensen – 113-7.

Pole vault

6. Travis Hagedorn – 11-0.

8. Jesse Alleven – 9-6 .

4 x 100-meter relay

5. BEA – 48.12

Nick Beattie, Daniel Plocker, Jacob Olson, Isaac Darrington.

4 x 200-meter relay

3. BEA – 1:36.96

Trey Dyslin (23.8), Daniel Plocker (25.4), Jake Zebedee (23.6), Nick Beattie (22.9).

4 x 800 meter relay

6. BEA – 9:39.47

Isaac Miranda (2:14.9), Riley Holmseth (2:15.7), Jesse Alleven (2:32.2), Korey Frandle (2:36.6).