×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Big day for county track teams

By Staff | May 29, 2011

Teddy Wiebold

It was a battle to the end, but the United South Central/Alden Conger boys track and field team won the Class A State True Team title Saturday, May 21, in Stillwater.

Less than six points separated the top three teams with the Rebels taking home the first-place trophy with 371. Finishing second was Morris Area with 366.5, followed by Winona Cotter (365.5).

“We haven’t been consistent all year. Today we were consistent and we had a solid team performance,” says head coach Kent Viesselman.

USC/AC was able to win only one of 18 events, however, many individuals placed in the top 10 in their event.

The Rebels took first in the 4 x 200-meter relay with a time of 1:35.27.

The 4 x 100 foursome was clocked in 47.8 seconds to claim third and USC/AC?was also third in the 4 x 400 with a time of 3:40.17.

In the sprints, Teddy Wiebold took second in the 200-meter dash in 23.59 seconds, while Thane O’Rourke was seventh in 24.12 seconds.

O’Rourke’s time of 12.10 seconds in the 100-meter dash was good enough for fifth and Wiebold was right behind in sixth place with 12.11 seconds.

The Rebels’ Chris Melby crossed the finish line in 55.91 seconds to place seventh in the 400-meter dash, and Tyler Lackey took eighth in 56.16 seconds.

USC/AC had strong performances in the field events.

Tony Willette was second in the shot put with a toss of 48 feet, 3 1/4 inches and also second in the discus with a distance of 136 feet, 11 inches.

In the high jump, Riley Niebuhr cleared 5 feet, 10 inches to claim second place.

Niebuhr also took fifth in the pole vault with a height of 12 feet, while Skylar Peterson went over 10 feet, 6 inches to finish seventh.

Wiebold was ninth in the long jump with a leap of 18 feet, 7 1/2 inches.

Seth Treptow turned in a third-place time of 41.33 seconds in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles and finished sixth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.23 seconds.

Niebuhr was ninth in the 100 high hurdles with 17.12 seconds.

In the distance races, Dylan Baumann had the fifth-best time in the 1,600-meter run with 4:46.81 and he took sixth in the 3,200 in 10:36.57.

Jay Staloch claimed ninth place in the 1,600 with a time of 4:59.09

To see more of this article, see this week’s Register.