×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Five tracksters make State

By Staff | Jun 12, 2011

Jake Zebedee

Five area athletes qualified for the State Track and Field Meet with their performances at the Section 2A championships held Saturday, June 4, in Mankato.

Advancing for Blue Earth Area were Marissia Hagedorn, Jake Zebedee and Isaac Darrington.

For United South Central/Alden Conger, Hannah Goemann and Tony Willette also earned individual bids for the state meet held June 10 and 11 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Hagedorn took first place in the 100-meter high hurdles with a time of 15.71 seconds and second place in the pole vault, clearing 10 feet, 1 inch.

Zebedee saved his best vault of the year, clearing 14 feet, 1 inch to win the section gold medal.

In addition to being a school record, the winning vault also ranks him No. 1 on BEA’s outdoor honor roll list.

Darrington sailed 6 feet, 3 inches to finish third in the high jump. Although the top two finishers go to state, the height was a state-qualifying effort and put Darrington No. 4 on the honor roll.

The Rebels’ Willette won gold in the discus competition with a distance of 143 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

Goemann was clocked in 2:19.09 to win the silver medal in the 800-meter run.

For the Bucs, Sydney Ristau had a big day in the shot put and Katie Krieger in the discus.

Ristau took home the bronze medal in the shot put with a toss of 37 feet, 2 1/4 inches. She moves into the No. 2 spot on the honor roll list.

Krieger set a school record by nearly two feet, breaking Laura Stancl’s mark of 112 feet, 4 inches, set in 1993.

Krieger’s toss of 114 feet, 2 inches earned her a sixth-place medal in the section and No. 1 on the honor roll.

The Bucs had several winning a section medal.

LaNay Walker with a fifth-place height of 9 feet, 7 inches in the pole vault.

In the 100-meter dash, Lexi Holland turned in a fifth-place time of 13.12 seconds, while Krista Hassing was fourth in the 800-meter run in 2:22.17.

The 4 x 100 foursome of Jenny Smith, Annemarie Hoyt, Ashley Olson and Holland passed the baton in 51.57 seconds to claim second place.

Rylee Wagner (63.9) led off the sixth-place 4 x 400 squad of Cassie Thompson (64.0), Karli Olsen (62.6) and Hassing that combined for a time of 4:14.78.

For the boys, Trey Dyslin and Jacob Olson were members of three medal-winning relays. The 4 x 200 quartet of Dyslin (23.6), Nick Beattie (23.2), Olson (23.1) and Zebedee (22.6) finished second in 1:32.7.

Dyslin (52.4) and Olson (42..4) teamed up with Jake Wagner (53.7) and Zebedee (51.7) to take third in the 4 x 400 with a time of 3:30.50.

Dyslin, Beattie, Olson and Darrington posted a fourth-place time of 45.04 in the 4 x 100.

Other Buc girls results:

200-meter dash

9. Anne Franta, 27.80.

16. Paige Darrington, 29.41.

300-meter low hurdles

8. Taylor Grandgenett, 49.91, puts her No. 6 on honor roll list.

1,600-meter run

12. Courtney Grandgenett, 5:40.81.

High jump

8. Wagner, 5-0.

Triple jump

14. Hassing, 29-10.

Shot put

9. Krieger, 33-8.

Discus

16. Hannah Twedt, 85 -7 1/2.

Other Buc boys results:

110-meter high hurdles

16. Travis Hagedorn, 18.36.

Shot put

8. Sam Lee, 45-3/4.

Discus

15. Brenden Christensen, 108-3.