×
×
homepage logo

Personal records set by top 7 boys

By Staff | Sep 29, 2014

The boys and girls Buccaneer cross country team represented their school well during Blue Earth Area’s homecoming week.

The boys team came in 2nd against four other teams and the girls came in 4th at the Grizzly Pie Invite which was held at the Prairie Ridge Golf Course in Janesville Thursday.

Each of the top seven boys varsity 5K runners claimed a new personal record at the meet:

Mike Ankeny raced into 3rd at 16:53; Zach Vaske took 5th at 17:49; Alan Davids claimed 14th at 18:58; Seth Becker came in 23rd at 19:21; Alex Benson placed 28th at 19:59 and Gabe Johnson strode in a second behind at 20:00 putting him in 29th. Brady Olsen competed in his first varsity 5K where he placed 31st and also set his personal record at 20:10.

Other boys varsity 5K runners:

Adam Buseman, 34th, 20:29; Nick Shure, 48th, 22:07; Jaxx Jacobsen, 49th, 22:37; Jesus Quintero, 62nd, 25:54; Jack Nimz, 64th, 26:16; and Sam Welker, 65th, 26:23.

Each of the four boys competing in the boys JH?2.5K race set a personal record at the meet.

Grant Strukel won his first cross country meet for the boys and he placed 1st with a time of 9:31.

Other boys JH 2.5K runners:

Thomas Lindsey, 5th, 10:25; Eric Becker, 6th, 10:43; and Blake Townsend, 8th, 15:08.

The girls varsity 4K runners met some tough competition against Faribault, but they pulled through with style.

Girls varsity 4K runners:

Mariah Halvorson, 12th, 17:34; Taylor Grandgenett, 17th, 18:06; Shayna Stevermer, 29th, 19:12; Melissa Hagedorn, 33rd, 19:48; Meredith Hagedorn, 47th, 20:34; Signe Olson, 48th, 20:54; Athena Peterson, 49th, 21:04; Hadley Mensing, 55th, 21:44; Lexi Waddell, 60th, 22:41; Rowan Hacken, 62nd, 23:02; Lindsey Phillips, 64th, 23:32; Justina Gaydon, 65th, 23:45; and Madeline Jenkins, 68th, 33:07.

Four of the girls JH?2.5K runners also beat their personal record at the meet:

Callie Stevermer, 2nd, 10:35; Marissa Waddell, 3rd, 10:37; Gabby Weerts, 5th, 11:21; and Amanda Jacobson, 7th, 12:06.

Other girls JH?2.5K runners:

Arianna Nagel, 8th, 12:22; and Hayley Jahnke, 10th, 13:46.

The Bucs also competed at the Milaca Mega-Meet last Saturday at the Stone’s Throw Golf Course in Milaca.

The boys and girls teams competed separately, but also by grade.

Girls in grades 9-12 competed in a 4K race and boys in grades 9-12 competed in a 5K race.

Boys and girls in grades 7-8 competed in a 3,200-meter race.

Girls varsity 4K runners, 12th grade: Taylor Grandgenett, 77th, 17:48; Meredith Hagedorn, 181st, 20:21; and Madeline Jenkins, 220th, 32:10.

10th grade: Mariah Halvorson, 39th, 17:35;

Ninth grade: Melissa Hagedorn, 65th, 18:52; Lexi Waddell, 174th, 21:25; Justina Gaydon, 178th, 21:33; and Lindsey Phillips, 195th, 22:21.

Girls 3,200-meter runners, eighth grade: Marissa Waddell, 52nd, 14:20; Callie Stevermer, 59th, 14:30; Amanda Jacobson, 137th, 16:02; Arianna Nagel, 176th, 16:58; Mariah Albertson, 188th, 17:25; and Hayley Jahnke, 220th, 18:54.

Seventh grade: Gabby Weerts, 100th, 15:20.

Boys varsity 5K runners, 12th grade: Mike Ankeny, 22nd, 17:32; Zach Vaske, 78th, 18:55; Alan Davids, 109th, 19:30; Adam Buseman, 171st, 20:58; Alex Benson, 184th, 21:28; Jaxx Jacobsen, 217th, 23:09; and Jack Nimz, 229th, 25:50.

10th grade: Seth Becker, 84th, 20:04; Gabe Jacobsen, 199th, 21:53; and Jesus Quintero, 301st, 26:27.

Boys 3,200-meter runners, eighth grade: Blake Townsend, 390th, 19:09.

Seventh grade: Brady Olsen, 5th, 12:04; Grant Strukel, 27th, 12:31; and Eric Becker, 191st, 15:14.