×
×
homepage logo

Boys Cross Country take first place

By Staff | Oct 12, 2014

Running on home turf must be the trick for the Blue Earth Area boys cross country team as they won the team title against Fairmont and St. James at the Buc Invite last Tuesday.

The invite, held at Riverside Town and Country Club, was the first home meet for the Buccaneers.

The boys and girls varsity teams competed in three separate heats. As a result of this unique race format, six of the boys varsity 5K runners won medals.

Heat A medal winners: Alex Benson, 1st, 20:21; Adam Buseman, 2nd, 20:26; and Grant Strukel, 3rd, 20:26.

Heat B medal winner: Seth Becker, 2nd, 19:07.

Heat C medal winners: Mike Ankeny, 2nd, 17:52; and Zach Vaske, 3rd, 18:09.

The other boys varsity 5K runners also fared quite well.

Heat A: Nick Shure, 8th, 21:00.

Heat B: Brady Olsen, 5th, 20:02; and Gabe Jacobsen, 7th, 20:06.

Heat C: Alan Davids, 7th, 19:25.

As for the Buccaneer girls, they came in last place up against Fairmont and St. James.

Girls varsity 4K results:

Heat A: Melissa Hagedorn, 4th, 18:44; Gabby Weerts, 6th, 19:16; Meredith Hagedorn, 7th, 19:32; Athena Peterson, 10th, 19:51; Lexi Waddell, 12th, 20:50; Rowan Hacken, 14th, 21:55; and Madeline Jenkins, 15th, 31:46.

Heat B: Marissa Waddell, 5th, 17:35; Callie Stevermer, 6th, 18:07; and Signe Olson, 8th, 19:00.

Heat C: Mariah Halverson, 6th, 17:00; Taylor Grandgenett, 8th, 18:00; and Shayna Stevermer, 9th, 18:30.

Several runners in both the boys and girls JV teams set a personal record in the 3,200-meter race last Tuesday.

Each runner on the boys JV team set a personal record:

Jaxx Jacobsen, 4th, 12:52; Thomas Lindsey, 14th, 13:52; Jesus Quintero, 15th, 13:52; Eric Becker, 18th, 13:56; Jack Nimz, 19th, 13:56; and Blake Townsend, 31st, 17:25.

Personal record setters for the girls JV team:

Amanda Jacobson, 9th, 14:48; Hadley Mensing, 11th, 14:50; Justina Gaydon, 13th, 15:42; Lindsey Phillips, 16th, 16:02; and Mariah Alberson, 17th, 16:13.

Other girls JV results:

Arianna Nagel, 12th, 15:33; and Hayley Jahnke, 21st, 17:15.

The Buccaneers will compete in their next meet Tuesday at 4 p.m. in Windom.