×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Headed to State!

By Staff | Oct 19, 2014

There will be one singles player from Blue Earth Area and a doubles team from United South Central at the State Individual Tennis Tournament next week.

Buccaneer Karleigh Wolff took second place in the Section Singles Tournament last Monday in St. Peter, which qualifies her for the State Tournament.

The Rebel duo of Kia Legred and Linsey Thisius were the Section 2A Doubles Tournament champions and are also headed to the State Tournament next week.

The entire Buccaneer tennis team had previously qualified for the State Team Tennis Tournament earlier.

At the Section Individual Tournament, BEA’s Wolff took on Le Sueur-Henderson’s Carlie Brandt in the championship match and lost 6-1, 6-1.

Wolff had been seeded No. 1 and Brandt No. 2 in the Section.

The Buccaneer had reached the finals with some strong play. She dispatched Ireland Lamprecht, of Belle Plaine, in the semifinals by scores of 6-2, 6-0 earlier on Monday.

The previous Friday Wolff had downed Breanna Schug of LSH by a score of 6-3, 6-0, in the quarterfinals and Rosa Ruiz of Tri-City United 6-0, 6-0, in the opening round.

Meanwhile, the No. 1 seeded Rebel duo of Legred and Thisius won the doubles championship in a battle. They defeated Rachel Huber and Val Bresnahan, of St. Peter, 6-1,7-6 (7-3).

Earlier on Monday the Saints pair of Huber and Bresnahan had gained entrance to the championship match by defeating the BEA doubles team of Karli Olsen and Natali Fellows in the quarterfinals.

Olsen and Fellows, who had been seeded No. 2 in the tournament, went on to the battle for third place, where they defeated Alli Harter and Faith Young, of Sleepy Eye, by a score of 6-1, 7-5, claiming the third place trophy.

Only the top two finishers qualify for State, so the BEA duo will not be going.

Earlier the Buccaneer’s Olsen and Fellows had defeated Tracy Eischens and Katherine Cronk of LSH in the semifinals by scores of 6-1, 7-6 (7-4).

In the opening round, Olsen and Fellows had won 6-0, 6-2 over Joyce Rubio and Angie Bixby of USC.

The Buccaneers other doubles team of Beka Krussow and Paige Darrington, who were seeded No. 8, had won their opening round match against Lexie Lightfoot and Nicole Samuelson, of Jordan, by scores of 6-0, 6-2.

In their semifinals match, the Buc duo fell to eventual champions Legred and Thisius of USC by scores of 6-2, 6-2.

BEA’s other singles player entrant at the Section, Anikka Wilhelmi, was seeded No. 7 and won her opening round match 7-5, 6-1 over Grace Olson, of Belle Plaine.

She lost in the quarterfinals, however, to eventual Section champion Brandt of LSH by a score of 6-1, 6-0.

USC’s Carly Weber lost her opening round singles match 6-4, 6-0, to Breann Walsh, of Sleepy Eye.

The State Tennis Tournament starts on Tuesday, Oct. 21 and runs through Friday, Oct. 24. It is being held at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

The Buccaneer team will compete on Tuesday and Wednesday, while the doubles and singles competition is on Thursday and Friday.