×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Bucs take second at Maher

By Staff | Dec 14, 2014

Just one point short.

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneer wrestling team took second place at their own Dick Maher Invitational Wrestling Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 6.

The Bucs scored 208.5 points, just one point behind the first place Brainerd Warriors who came in with 209.5 points.

Both teams had 13 wrestlers place in the top five, but the Warriors claimed five first places, while the Bucs had just two.

BEA, however, notched five wrestlers with second place finishes and two each in third, fourth and fifth places.

Coming in third at the tourney was Waterville-Elysian-Morristown-Janesville-Waldorf-Pember-ton with 159 points, fourth was Maple River with 139 and fifth was Fairmont/Martin County West with 121.

In sixth place with 103 points was Lake Mills, while Madelia-Truman was seventh with 81, Estherville Lincoln Central eighth at 49 and Mankato East ninth with 39 points.

Taking the tourney championship for the Buccaneers was Jacob Johnson at 182 pounds and Martin Granados Jr. at 285.

After a bye in the first round, Johnson pinned his WEM-JWP opponent in the second round and pinned his Brainerd opponent in the quarterfinals.

In the championship match, Johnson decisioned Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills 5-3.

Granados also had a bye in the first round and pinned his Estherville Lincoln Central and Mankato East opponents in the next two rounds.

In the championship match he decisioned Easton Schuch of WEM-JWP by a score of 3-1.

Adam Legred took a second finish at 113 pounds.

He won by fall over opponents from WEM-JWP and Madelia-Truman before losing to Cole Kubesh of Brainerd 7-1.

At 120 pounds, BEA’s Cole Klinkner took second place.

He pinned his Mankato East opponent, then won 8-4 over Nathan Moore of Maple River. He lost by fall to Drew Robinson of Brainerd in the championship match.

Zach Buseman also took second, at 132 pounds, after getting a bye then taking a 4-0 win over Collin Steuber of Fairmont/MCW. He lost to Drew Braun of Brainerd in the championship match.

At 170 pounds, Luke Schavey came in second after losing to Ben Boran of WEM-JWP in the championship match by a close score of 9-7.

Schavey had earlier pinned both his opponents from Lake Mills and Fairmont/MCW.

Jarod Armon was the fifth Buccaneer to take second place. He lost the 220 pound championship match by being pinned at the end of the match by Taylor Grams of WEM-JWP.

Armon had earlier pinned his Lake Mills opponent and then had scored a major decision, 11-2, over his opponent from Brainerd.

Taking third place for BEA was Camden Bowers at 126 pounds.

Bowers defeated Chris Ettesvold of Fairmont/ MCW, 7-5 in overtime for the third place title.

Also taking third place was Mike Ankeny at 145 pounds.

Ankeny decisioned Kesmond Willert of Brainerd by a score of 7-4 for the third place title.

Taking fourth place at 152 pounds for the Buccaneers was Tannor Wolf.

Wolf was pinned by Elijah Gronewald in the battle for third place.

Wolf had won his first match 14-10, lost his second one 8-1, then won his third match 4-3 in overtime.

Also ending in fourth place was Jesus Quintero at 195 pounds.

Quintero lost the third place match to Logan Theodore of Brainerd by a close score of 2-1 in overtime.

Quintero won his first match of the day 11-9 in overtime, was pinned in his second and won 6-5 in his third.

Taking fifth place for the Bucs was Dalton Nagel at 106 pounds.

Nagel major decisioned Cody Walters of Maple River 9-0 to take fifth.

Also in fifth place was Jordan Stelter at 138 pounds.

Stelter pinned Micheal Olsen of Lake Mills to take the fifth place title.

BEA 67, USC 9

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneers used seven pins and four forfeits to cruise to a 67-9 victory over cross-county rivals, the United South Central Rebels on Friday, Dec. 5.

The home match was the season opener for the Buccaneer wrestling team and came just one day before they were set to host their own tourney, the Dick Maher Invitational, on Saturday, Dec. 6.

Against the Rebels, the Bucs lost just one match by forfeit and another by a close match between two very good wrestlers.

BEA started out with a 13-0 decision by Dalton Nagel over USC’s Blake Legred at 106 pounds to give the Bucs a 4-0 lead. It was one of only three matches that went all three periods.

Adam Legred won by forfeit at 113 pounds, Cole Klinkner won by a pin at 120 pounds over Collin Brandt, Camden Bowers won by forfeit at 126, Zach Buseman won by a pin at 132 over Hunter Johnson and Jordan Stelter won by a pin at 138 over Keenan Biddle.

BEA’s Mike Ankeny won by a score of 4-1 over Adam Knutson at 145 pounds and the Buccaneers held a commanding 37-0 lead.

USC’s Jacob Billings won by forfeit at 152 pounds to give the Rebels their first points of the match.

Roger Ziegler won by a pin at 160 pounds over Ben Mohlenbeck and the score stood at 43-6.

The 170 pound match had BEA’s Luke Schavey going up against USC’s Derek Herman. Herman prevailed by a score of 10-4 and the score went to 43-9.

But, the Bucs’ Jacob Johnson pinned the Rebels’ Casey Debbe at 182 pounds and Jesus Quintero pinned Ethan Morales at 195 and the Bucs lead was up to 55-9.

Then USC was forced to forfeit at both 220 and 285 pounds to Jared Armon and Martin Granados and that made the final score 67-9.

This week the Buccaneers hit the road and travel to Le Sueur/Henderson on Tuesday and Jackson County Central on Thursday, before heading to the Redwood River Riot Tourney in Redwood Falls on the weekend.