×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Starting off on the right foot

By Staff | Apr 5, 2015

The Blue Earth Area tracksters sprinted to the top of the pack last Thursday, March 26.
The Buc Indoor Meet was held at the Bud Myers Fieldhouse at MSU in Mankato and included seven teams including the Buccaneers.
The girls finished the meet in second place with a total of 80 points while the boys came in third with 96.
BEA’s girls placed as teams in several events and many of the individuals took top spots in other events.
The maroon and gold team consisting of Anne Franta, Miranda Johnson, Alissa Norman, and Hannah Johnson took third place in the 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:57.5.
Miranda Johnson took first place in the long jump (15-5 1/2), third in the 300-meter dash (29.5) and third in the 55-meter dash (7.5). Anne Franta also took a top spot, coming in first place in the 400-meter dash (62.8).
The boys team also had several victories with individuals as well as in groups.
Nick Shure took first place in the long jump (19-5 1/2), Bailey Olson was first in 55-meter dash (6.6) and 200-meter dash (24.4), Camden Bowers was first place in the 400-meter dash (55.8) and Brandon Olson was first in the 55-meter high hurdles (8.7).
The BEA 4×200 team consisting of Derek Johnson, Bowers, Shure and Bailey Olson took first place (1:36.8).
Girls Results
High jump:?Nicole Lium, fourth place, 4-8; Callie Stevermer, 4-0; Heidi Hermann, 3-10.
Triple jump:?Lindsey Norman, third place, 30-1 1/2; Amanda Jacobson, sixth place, 28-3; Maddie Armon, 223-8 1/2. Long Jump:?Hannah Johnson, third place, 14-10; Sammy Nauman, 13-2; Kenya Whitlow, 11-8.
Pole Vault:?Nicole Lium, fifth place, 8-0, Melissa Hagedorn, 7-0; Rowan Hacken, 6-0.
Shot Put:?Lindsey Norman, sixth place, 27-5 1/2; Mariah Twedt, 27-3; Lauren Schoenfelder, 26-3 1/2; Hannah Johnson, 25-7; Brittany Johnson, 25-0; Rowan Hacken 24-1.
55-meter Dash: Katie Allis, 8.6; Macie Stevermer, 9.1.
200-meter Dash: Izzy Barnett, 34.5.
400-meter Dash: Arianna Nagel, 75.9.
55-meter High Hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn, second place, 9.7.
55-meter Low Hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn, second place, 9.6; Malorie Huber, fifth place, 10.1; Hayley Jahnke, 11.9.
800-meter Run:?Shayna Stevermer, 2:57.6; Mariah Halvorson, 2:59.9; Emma Germain, 3:06.4; Rowan Hacken, 3:09.7.
1600-meter Run:?Marissa Waddell, 6:24.8; Sidney Blair, 6:37.2; Callie Stevermer, 6:40.9; Kaitlin Johnson, 6:48.6.
4×800 Meter Relay: BEA team consiting of Sofie Blair (2:47.5), Andrea Lawrence (3:07.1), Amanda Jacobson (3:07.6) and Mariah Halvorson (3:01.1), fifth place, 12:03.3.
4×200 Meter Relay:?BEA (Huber, Armon, Jacobson, Allis) 2:07.8; BEA (Oelke, Naumann, Lium, Lawrence) 2:09; BEA (Hermann, Barnett, M. Stevermer, Germain) 2:17.5; BEA (Whitlow, Nagel, Callahan, Jahnke) 2:26.4.
4×400 Meter Relay:?BEA (Hannah Johnson, Alissa Norman, Lindsey Norman, Sofie Blair), fourth place, 4:43.6.
Boys Results
Long Jump: Sam Hahn, fourth place, 18-5 1/2; Clayton Johnson, 16-3; Ben Babcock, 12-2; Clint Waddell, 11-4; Gannon Haase, 9-3 1/2.
High Jump: Nick Lang, 4-10.
Triple Jump:?Nick Lang, 30-1; Jake Lang 28-9 1/4; Akeira Morrow, 24-8 1/4; Camden Bowers.
Shot Put:?Reed Krieger, 35-3 1/2; Ike Zebedee, 33-10; Daniel Juarez, 30-7; Grant Madetzke, 29-6; Haakon Johnson, 28-4 1/2; Sam Welker, 27-9; Johnny Hynes, 23-9 1/2; Tucker Bottin, 21-7.
55-meter Dash:?Derek Johnson, fourth place, 6.7; Jordan Frandle, 7.2; Adam Griffin, 7.8; Gannon Haase, 10.9.
200-meter Dash: Jordan Frandle, 26.4.
400-meter Dash:?Derek Johnson, third place, 57.0; Rylee McGuire, 64.7; Brady Olsen, 68.4; Tucker Bottin, 68.8.
55-meter Intermediate Hurdles:?Seth Becker, third place, 9.4; Thomas Lindsey, 11.5; Owen Naumann, 13.1.
800-meter Run: Zach Vaske, fourth place, 2:25.5; Alex Benson, fifth place, 2:25.5; Blake Townsend, 3:31.4.
4×200 Meter Relay:?BEA team (D. Johnson, Bowers, Shure, Bailey Olson), first place, 1:36.8; BEA (Ferring, Hahn, Frandle, Brady Olson), 1:43.3; BEA (C. Johnson, McGuire, N. Lang, Welker), 1:55; BEA (Juarez, Krieger, Bottin, H. Johnson), 1:59.3; BEA (Babcock, Morrow, Griffin, J. Lang), 2:00.3; BEA (Lindsey, Waddell, Naumann and Strukel), 2:14.7.
4×400 Meter Relay: BEA (Fering, Becker, C. Johnson, Morrow), fourth place, 4:09.5.