×
×
homepage logo

Buc girls rise to the top

By Staff | Apr 27, 2015

Though the Maple River Invite was canceled last Tuesday, the Blue Earth Area Buccaneer girls did bring home another win for the BEA track team at their USC/AC True Team Invite on April 17.

With a total score of 262 for first, the BEA?girls defeated MCW who ended up in second place with 199.5, NRHEG in third at 168.5, LCWM/N receiving fourth with 163 points and USC/AC in fifth with 138.

The girls won their 4 x 100 meter relay with the help of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Taylor Grandgenett, and Skylee Bell who had a time of 52.66.

The BEA ladies consisting of Paige Darrington (29.1), Shayna Stevermer (27.5), Alissa Norman (28.7) and Kari Olsen (26.0) also won their 4 x 200 meter relay with a combined time of 1:52.11.

BEA girls Taylor Grandgenett (64.9), Anne Franta (61.6), Shayna Stevermer (64.2), and Karli Olsen (60.3) also snagged first place in their 4 x 400 meter relay at the USC True Team Invite.

The Buc girls even made a valiant effort and gained second place in their 4 x 800 meter relay with a combined time of 11:36.31, thanks in part to Sam Ripley (2:50.3), Sidney Blair (2:47.6), Andrea Lawrence (2:56.3), and Kaitlin Johnson (2:51.6).

Other Results:

100 meter dash: Miranda Johnson (first, 13.00), Skylee Bell (third, 13.56), Sammy Nauman (14.79).

200 meter dash: Anne Franta?(first, 27.14), Miranda Johnson (third, 27.34), Skylee Bell (fifth, 28.77).

400 meter dash: Anne Franta (first, 62.42), Alissa Norman (third, 66.71), Hannah Johnson (fourth, 66.75).

100 meter high hurdles: Taylor Grandgenett (third, 17.51), Malorie Huber (fourth, 17.89).

300 meter low hurdles: Shayna Stevermer (second, 51.03), Malorie Huber (fifth, 54.57).

1600 meter run: Sidney Blair?(fifth, 6:28.44), Mariah Halvorson (6:38.12), Emma Germain (7:20.73).

800 meter run: Karli Olsen?(first, 2:32.98), Sam Ripley (third, 2:51.38), Amanda Jacobson (2:59.42).

3200 meter run: Marissa Waddell (third, 14:01.81), Callie Stevermer (14:48.35), Kaitlin Johnson?(15:14.79).

High jump: Paige Darrington?(second, 4-8), Nicole Lium (third, 4-6), Sam Ripley (4-2).

Triple jump: Lindsey Norman (second, 31-1 1/4), Nyla Anderson (third, 30-2 1/4), Maddie Oelke (28-10).

Long jump: Miranda Johnson (first, 15-6 1/4), Hannah Johnson (second, 15-3 1/4), Skylee Bell (fourth, 14-8 1/2).

Pole vault: Nicole Lium (second, 9-6), Madalyn Gaydon (6-6), Heidi Herrmann (5-6).

Shot put: Lindsey Norman (third, 32-8), Lauren Schoenfelder (26-9), Mariah Twedt (24-9).

Discus: Lindsey Norman (87-3), Mariah Twedt (78-9), Lauren Schoenfelder (75-9 1/2).

Boys Results:

The BEA boys team worked hard at racking up some points as well, but couldn’t quite make it to number one at the USC invite to beat out LCWM/N in first with 213, MCW in second with 198, and USC/AC in third with 188 points. The boys did earn fourth place with 187, followed by NRHEG in fifth with 154.

The Blue Earth Boys track team did get first place in their 4 x 100 meter relay with a combined time of 45.12 thanks to team members Derek Johnson, Nick Shure, Camden Bowers, and Bailey Olson.

The Buc boys also won first in their 4 x 200 meter relay with team members Derek Johnson (24.2), Sam Hahn?(23.0), Camden Bowers (24.6) and Bailey Olson (22.2) combining their total time to 1:33.96.

The boys also received third place for their 4 x 400 meter relay with a combined time of 3:45.90 from Derek Johnson (57.4), Sam Hahn (54.5), Seth Becker (56.9), and Brandon Olson (56.9).

The maroon and gold men also received fifth in their 4 x 800 relay with a combined time of 10:30.21 from Grant Strukel (2:28.5), Adam Griffin (2:27.3), Sam Welker (3:00.2), and Akeira Morrow (2:32.5).

Other Results:

1600 meter run: Zach Vaske (5:13.95), Alex Benson (5:31.47).

800 meter run: Zach Vaske (2:17.85), Alex Benson (2:18.93), Akeira Morrow (2:26.77).

3200 meter run: Grant Strukel (11:56.13), Adam Griffin (12:06.78).

100 meter dash: Nick Shure (second, 11.93), Jordan Frandle (12.39), Daniel Juarez (13.72).

200 meter dash: Bailey Olson (first, 22.97), Jordan Frandle (second, 25.46), Gunnar Fering (26.10).

400 meter dash: Camden Bowers (fourth, 57.36), Clayton Johnson (58.49), Rylee McGuire (63.40).

110 meter high hurdles: Jacob Johnson (third, 17.21), Seth Becker (fourth, 17.33), Gunnar Fering (19.07).

300 meter int hurdles: Seth Becker (second, 44.26), Gunnar Fering?(fifth, 47.01).

Long jump: Nick Shure (first, 21-3 1/4), Sam Hahn (fifth, 18-2 1/2), Clayton Johnson (15-5 1/4).

High jump: Derek Johnson (5-4), Clayton Johnson (4-8).

Pole vault: Jake Lang (8-0), Thomas Lindsey (7-0).

Triple jump: Camden Bowers?(third, 40-9 1/2), Nick Lang (32-3), Jake Lang (31-6).

Shot put: Jacob Johnson (37-5), Reed Krieger?(36-2), Ike Zebedee (30-11 1/2).

Discus: Bailey Olson (99-1 1/2), Jordan Frandle (91-1 1/2), Ike Zebedee (88-4).

The Buccaneers also participated in their home invitational the Buccaneer Hexangular on April 24. Results from that meet will be printed in next week’s issue of the Faribault County Register.