×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Buc girls take the top spot – again

By Staff | May 1, 2015

Buccaneer Clayton Johnson attempts to clear the bar in the high jump event, despite cold, windy and wet conditions during the Buc track meet on Friday, April 24. Johnson took second with a jump of five feet. Below, competition in one of the girls sprints. To see more photos, go to cu.faribaultcountyregister.com.

It seems no matter what weather presents itself on the field at the “Buccaneer Hexagonal” Invite in Blue Earth, the Buccaneer Track and Field girl’s team are bound and determined to win, and win they did with 111.5 points. M/T/GHEC /ML took second with 107.5, MCW came in third with 69, LCWM/N received fourth place with 45 points, and in fifth place with 21 points was NRHEG.

The blustery meet did not stop the girls from receiving first place in the 4 x 100 meter relay with a time of 53.3 by Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Melissa Hagedorn, and Skylee Bell.

The BEA girls also won their 4 x 200 meter relay with a combined time of 1:53.3 with the efforts of Skylee Bell (28.8), Miranda Johnson (26.4), Alissa Norman (29.5) and Hannah Johnson (28.7).

Skylee Bell helped the girls by coming in first place in the 100 meter dash with a 13.3 second run.

Miranda Johnson also helped by coming in first place in the long jump with 15 1/2 feet.

Lindsey Norman also played a pivotal roll for the BEA girls by getting first in the shot put with 34-4 1/2 feet.

Other Results:

4 x 100 meter relay: BEA team Maddi Oelke, Sammy Naumann, Justina Gaydon, Madalyn Gaydon 59.0, BEA team Heidi Hermann, Izzy Barnett, Macie Stevermer, Kaitlin Johnson 62.0, BEA team Andrea Boehmer, Kenya Whitlow, Emilie Benn, Laura Forup 63.9, BEA team Katie Allis, Maddie Armon, Carissa Engesser, Ariana Nagel 63.9.

4 x 200 meter relay: BEA team combined time 2:03.9 by Maddi Oelke (29.6), Sammy Naumann (30.5), Justina Gaydon (32.0), and Katie Allis (31.4).

4 x 400 meter relay: BEA team (third) combined time 4:38.3, Alissa Norman (67.8), Lindsey Norman (69.6), Andrea Lawrence (72.3), Hannah Johnson (68.5).

4 x 800 meter relay: BEA team (fourth) combined time 11:42.2, Sam Ripley (2:49.8), Sidney Blair (2:58.2), Andrea Lawrence (2:59.4), Kaitlin Johnson (2:54.2).

3200 meter run: Mariah Halvorson (second, 13:49.6), Sidney Blair (fifth, 14:00.4).

800 meter run: Sam Ripley (2:57.1), Kaitlin Johnson (3:01.2), Marissa Waddell (3:08.8), Emma Germain (3:12.1), Arianna Nagel (3:21.5).

1600 meter run: Marissa Wadell?(6:29.1), Callie Stevermer (6:42.3).

300 meter low hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (third, 54.2).

100 meter high hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (second, 17.4), Malorie Huber (fifth, 19.4), Haley Jahnke (22.1).

400 meter dash: Alissa Norman (second, 67.6), Andrea Lawrence (fourth, 70.9), Amanda Jacobson (71.9), Laura Forup (79.6).

200 meter dash: Katie Allis (fourth, 30.1), Izzy Barnett (33.5).

100 meter dash: Andrea Boehmer (15.5), Macie Stevermer (15.7), Kaylee Callahan?(16.9), Emile Benn (17.6).

High jump: Sam Ripley (third, 4-4), Nicole Lium (fourth, 4-2), Heidi Herrman (3-9).

Triple jump: Lindsey Norman (second, 30-1), Nyla Anderson (third, 29- 5), Amanda Jacobson (28-4), Maddi Oelke (27-11 1/2), Maddie Armon (23-5).

Long jump: Skylee Bell (second, 14-8 1/4), Hannah Johnson (third, 14-8), Sammy Naumann (12-5 1/2), Kenya Whitlow (12-0), Heidi Herrmann (11-5).

Shot put: Lauren Schoenfelder (28-4), Mariah Twedt (27-7 1/2), Brittany Johnson (26-6), Rowan Hacken (25-5 1/2), Kaitlin Johnson (23-5).

Discus: Lindsey Norman (74-11), Lauren Schoenfelder (77-6), Sam Ripley (73-8), Mariah Twedt (63-0), Brittany Johnson?(58-11), Andrea Lawrence (55-8), Maddie Armon (51-9).

Boys Track:

The elements were tough, and it seems as though the BEA?boys team was tough, too, coming in fourth place with 72 points behind NRHEG in third with 73.5, MCW in second with 80.5 and LCWM/N in first with 100. M/T/GHEC/ML came in fifth with 25 points.

Helping the boys to their fourth place finish was that of Derek Johnson, receiving first place in the 200 meter dash with 23.3 seconds.

Camden Bowers also helped the boys get a leg up with his 56 second 400 meter dash, getting him first place as well.

The 4 x 200 meter relay team also gave the Bucs a bump with their first place finish with a combined time of 1:36.6 thanks in part to Derek Johnson (23.8), Sam Hahn (23.3), Camden Bowers (24.4), and Brandon Olson (24.4).

The 4 x 100 meter relay boys from BEA also received first place with a time of 46.2 seconds with the help of Jacob Johnson, Sam Hahn, Camden Bowers, and Derek Johnson.

Other Results:

4 x 100 meter relay: BEA?team Akeira Morrow, Nick Lang, Sam Welker, Daniel Juarez 53.4, BEA team Adam Griffin, Nick Lang, Thomas Lindsey, Grant Strukel 53.8, BEA?team Keagan Ihle, Gannon Haase, Owen Naumann, Clint Waddell 66.2.

4 x 400 meter relay: BEA?team combined time 4:31.7, Gunnar Fering (62.9), Brady Olsen?(72.1), Rylee McGuire (72.3), Akeira Morrow (66.1).

4 x 800 meter relay: BEA?team combined time 9:31.8, Zach Vaske (2:13.9), Alex Benson (2:19.9), Grant Strukel (2:29.8), Adam Griffin (2:24.7).

1600 meter run: Brady Olsen (5:52.0).

800 meter run: Adam Griffin (fifth, 2:24.8), Grant Strukel (2:33.5), Akeira Morrow (2:36.2.), Blake Townsend (2:42.6).

3200 meter run: Zach Vaske (fourth, 11:04.4), Alex Benson (11:54.0).

300 meter int hurdles: Gunnar Fering (second, 46.9).

110 meter high hurdles: Jacob Johnson (second, 17.4), Gunnar Fering (fifth, 18.6).

100 meter dash: Keagan Ihle (15.4).

Long jump: Sam Hahn (16- 3/4), Brady Olsen (12-4), Clint Waddell (11-9), Owen Naumann (10-9), Gannon Haase (9-9 3/4).

High jump: Clayton Johnson (second, 5-0), Nick Lang (fourth, 4-9), Grant Strukel (4-6).

Triple jump: Camden Bowers (second, 37-7 1/2), Nick Lang (31-11), Jake Lang (30-3 1/2), Akeira Morrow (27-4).

Shot put: Jacob Johnson (37-2), Reed Krieger (33-5), Daniel Juarez (33-0), Joe Yates (32-1), Ike Zebedee (31-8), Sam Welker (28-10), Johnny Hynes (26-0), Grant Madetzke (25-9), Damian Cornelio (22-11).

Discus: Daniel Juarez (89-5), Grant Madetzke (81-2), Ike Zebedee (79-6), Jacob Johnson (78-8), Sam Welker (72-9), Reed Krieger (70-9), Joe Yates (59-8), Damian Cornelio (56-2), Johnny Hynes (53-2).