×
×
homepage logo

Buc girls take 2nd place, boys 4th at BSC

By Staff | May 15, 2015

The Buccaneer boys track team’s Gunnar Fering is shown , left, leaping over a hurdle at a recent track meet, neck and neck with a Fairmont Cardinal trackster. The Bucs were at the BSC Meet last week.

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneers competed in the Big South Conference in Redwood Falls last Tuesday.

With sunny, cool conditions, the Buccaneers gave their all and have a number of individuals recognized for All Conference Honors.

With only Luverne able to beat them with 156.5 points, the BEA?girls team came in second place with 123 points. Pipestone received third place with 100 points, JCC came in fouth with 90 points, and Redwood Valley received fifth with 88.5 points.

The BEA 4 x 400 meter relay team consisting of Taylor Grandgenett (64.0), Ann Franta (61.5), Shayna Stevermer (63.8) and Karli Olsen (59.0) won first place at the conference with a combined time of 4:08.59. This team also received All Conference honors

Karli Olsen also received All Conference honors for her first place 59.54 second 400 meter dash.

Anne Franta received All Conference honors for her third place 27.08 second 200 meter dash.

Shayna Stevermer (second, 49.40) and Taylor Grandgenett (third, 50.39) also received All Conference honors in their 300 meter low hurdles event.

The BEA 4 x 200 meter relay team received All Conference honors for their second place finish from Karli Olsen (26.9), Taylor Grandgenett (27.5), Shayna Stevermer (27.5), and Anne Franta (26.9) with a combined time of 1:49.09.

Nicole Lium received All Conference honors for her second place 9-0 foot pole vault.

Paige Darrington (second, 4-10) and Nicole Lium (third, 4-8) also received honors for their high jumps.

Other Results:

100 meter dash: Skylee Bell (fifth, 13.71), Nyla Anderson (14.54).

200 meter dash: Katie Allis (31.84).

400 meter dash: Alissa Norman (fifth, 67.54).

100 meter high hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (fourth, 17.63).

3200 meter run: Sidney Blair (13:52.14).

1600 meter run: Sam Ripley (6:13.64).

800 meter run: Hanah Johnson (fifth, 2:43.49), Callie Stevermer?(2:44.09).

4 x 800 meter relay: BEA team Sofie Blair (2:43.7), Kaitlin Johnson (2:51.2), Andrea Lawrence (2:48.6), Mariah Halvorson (2:52.6) with a combined time of 11:16.88 for fourth place.

4 x 100 meter relay: BEA team Paige Darrington, Alissa Norman, Melissa Hagedorn, Skylee Bell with a time of 54.03 for fourth place.

Pole vault: Melissa Hagedorn (fourth, 7-0).

Triple jump: Lindsey Norman (fifth, 29-11), Nyla Anderson (29-2).

Long jump: Skylee Bell (fourth, 15-0), Hannah Johnson (14-3).

Shot put: Lindsey Norman (fifth, 32- 1/2), Lauren Schoenfelder (26-1).

Discus: Mariah Twedt (82-3), Lindsey Norman (65-1).

Boys Track:

The BEA?boys team was able to grab fourth place for the day with 94 points behind Luverne in first with 156.5, Redwood Valley in second with 119.5, and St James in fifth place with 111.5 points. Pipestone followed the Bucs in fifth place with 90 points.

The 4 x 100 meter relay team of Derek Johnson, Sam Hahn, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson received first place for a combined time of 45.53, which also gave them All Conference honors.

The BEA boys 4 x 200 meter relay team consisting of Derek Johnson (24.2), Sam Hahn (23.0), Camden Bowers (24.1) and Bailey Olson (23.4) also received All Conference honors for their combined time finish of 1:34.94, giving them second place in the event.

Zach Vaske received All Conference honors for his second place 4:50.42 run in the 1600 meter run event and his third place 3200 meter run event with a time of 10:42.00.

Bailey Olson received All Conference honors for his second place 23.03 time finish in the 200 meter dash event.

Brandon Olson, finishing second place with a time of 43.02 in his 300 meter intermediate hurdles also received All Conference honors.

Camden Bowers came in third place in his triple jump with a distance of 38-10, granting him All Conference honors as well.

Other Results:

Long jump: Gunnar Fering (fifth, 17-2), Clayton Johnson (16-9).

Triple jump: Nick Lang (32-1).

Shot put: Jacob Johnson (38-3), Reed Krieger (38-0).

Discus: Bailey Olson (101-6), Jordan Frandle (99-5).

100 meter dash: Jordan Frandle (fourth, 12.37), Daniel Juarez (13.79).

200 meter dash: Derek Johnson (fifth, 23.77).

400 meter dash: Camden Bowers?(fifth, 56.40), Rylee McGuire?(63.64).

110 meter high hurdles: Brandon Olson (fourth, 16.60), Jacob Johnson (18.15).

300 meter int hurdles (Gunnar Fering (47.55).

4 x 400 meter relay: BEA team Sam Hahn (55.6), Brandon Olson (58.2), Gunnar Fering (58.9), Clayton Johnson (58.8) with a combined time of 3:51.84 for fifth place.

4 x 800 meter relay: BEA team Adam Griffin (2:16.9), Grant Strukel (2:26.4) and Akeira Morrow (2:37.3) for a combined time of 10:04.72.

1600 meter run: Alex Benson (5:17.25).

3200 meter run: Grant Strukel (11:16.67).