×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Nine Buc tracksters qualify for Sections

By Staff | May 31, 2015

Melissa Hagedorn leaps over a hurdle during a previous meet held in Stillwater. At the Sub-Section meet, Hagedorn earned third place in the pole vault event.

The Blue Earth Area Bucs are on a roll in track. During the 2A Sub-Section Meet on May 21 the Bucs could not be stopped with nine individuals qualifying for 2A Sections from the boys, seven individuals from the girls, two boys relay teams and three girls relay teams.

For the boys, Brandon Olson qualified for Sections taking first place with an 11 foot six inch high vault in the pole vault event. He also qualified in his 110 meter high hurdles event by taking third with a time of 16.56, and he also qualified in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles event by taking third with a time of 44.50.

Seth Becker also qualified for Sections in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles event following closely behind Olson taking fourth place with a time of 44.92.

Nick Shure qualified by taking second place in the long jump event with a jump of 20 feet six inches.

Bailey Olson qualified in the discus event taking second place with his 111 foot eight inch throw. He also qualified with his first place 200 meter dash event with a time of 22.92.

His teammate, Derek Johnson, followed close behind in the 200 meter dash and received second place with a time of 23.61 which also qualified him for Sections.

Zach Vaske achieved a place in Sections with his 1600 meter run event by placing third with a time of 4:56.42.

The boys 4 x 100 meter relay team, consisting of Derek Johnson, San Hahn, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson, was able to nab a Sections spot with their first place time of 45.47.

But they did not stop there the same teammates competed in the 4 x 200 meter relay race and received first place, which also helped Derek Johnson (24.5), Sam Hahn (22.2), Camden Bowers?(24.1), and Bailey Olson (21.9) another spot at Sections.

Other Results:

Pole vault: Jake Lang (7-0), Thomas Lindsey (7-0).

Long jump: Clayton Johnson (17-6 1/4).

Triple jump: Nick Lang (33-0), Jake Lang (31-0), Akeira Morrow (29-3).

Shot put: Jacob Johnson (38-1 1/4), Reed Krieger (35-0), Joe Yates (29-8).

Discus: Jordan Frandle (98-3), Ike Zebedee (89-10).

High jump: Clayton Johnson (5-0), Nick Lang (4-8).

100 meter dash: Jordan Frandle (12.67), Daniel Juarez (13.67), Tucker Bottin (13.87).

200 meter dash: Rylee McGuire (27.90).

400 meter dash: Clayton Johnson (58.88), Rylee McGuire (64.65), Brady Olsen (65.19).

110 meter high hurdles: Jacob Johnson (17.69), Gunnar Fering (19.22).

300 meter int. hurdles: Gunnar Fering (48.09).

4 x 400 meter relay: Camden Bowers (54.3), Sam Hahn (56.6), Gunnar Fering (59.5), Seth Becker (56.8) with a combined time of 3:47.89.

4 x 800 meter relay: Adam Griffin (2:18.1), Grant Strukel (2:25.9), Akeira Morrow (2:40.0), Brady Olsen (2:31.6).

1600 meter run: Alex Benson (5:31.35).

3200 meter run: Zach Vaske (fifth, 10:51.76), Grant Strukel (11:39.08).

800 meter run: Adam Griffin (2:19.23), Alex Benson (2:19.63).

Girls Track

Miranda Johnson qualified for Sections with her second place 12.77 second run in the 100 meter dash event.

Kari Olsen received first place in the 400 meter dash with her time of 60.45 seconds which helped her qualify for Sections.

Shayna Stevermer?(second, 49.59) and Taylor Grandgenett (fourth, 51.45) both qualified for Sections in the 300 meter low hurdles event.

Melissa Hagedorn (8-0) was the star in the pole vault event for BEA as she received third place and snagged a spot for Sections.

Skylee Bell worked her magic in the long jump event, receiving second place with a jump of 16 feet two inches.

Lindsey Norman also qualified for Sections in the shot put event by placing third with a distance of 34 feet 11 inches.

The girls 4 x 100 meter relay team won first place and a spot in Sections with a time of 52.05 achieved by the efforts of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Ann Franta and Skylee Bell.

The girls 4 x 200 meter relay team also won first place and a spot in Sections thanks to Karli Olsen (27.8), Miranda Johnson (25.9), Shayna Stevermer (28.3), and Ann Franta (26.0) with a combined time of 1:49.32 for BEA.

The 4 x 400 meter relay girls team consisting of Taylor Grandgenett (63.7), Ann Franta (61.3), Shayna Stevermer (63.9), and Karli Olsen (58.9) won first place with a time of 4:08.10, granting them a spot for Sections.

Other Results:

100 meter dash: Sammy Naumann (14.54), Kenya Whitlow (15.94).

200 meter dash: Maddi Oelke (30.73), Maddie Armon (32.38), Justina Gaydon (33.15).

400 meter dash: Alissa Norman (68.03), Andrea Lawrence (73.12).

100 meter high hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (19.66), Hayley Jahnke (21.66).

3200 meter run: Marissa Waddell (13:46.27), Mariah Halvorson (13:47.87).

1600 meter run: Sidney Blair (6:13.00).

800 meter run: Hannah Johnson (2:53.10), Kaitlin Johnson (2:55.96).

4 x 800 meter relay: Combined time of 11:37.57 for fifth place Sam Ripley (2:48.2), Callie Stevermer (2:57.4), Andrea Lawrence?(3:01.6), Kaitlin Johnson (2:50.6).

Triple jump: Amanda Jacobson (fifth, 31-9), Nyla Anderson (31-1), Maddi Oelke (29-10).

High jump: Paige Darrington (4-6), Sam Ripley (4-6).

Long jump: Hannah Johnson (14-10 1/2), Heidi Herrmann (10-4 1/2).

Shot put: Mariah Twedt (28-3 1/2), Lauren Schoenfelder (24-11).

Discus: Mariah Twedt (75-11), Lindsey Norman (67-10), Brittany Johnson (64-3).