×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

State bound tracksters

By Staff | Jun 7, 2015

A small assemblage of Faribault County tracksters have made it to State after giving their all in the Section 2A Championship on May 30 and will be competing at the State Track meet on June 5 and 6.

Blue Earth Area will be competing in the State competition with one individual, Karli Olsen, competing in the girls 400 meter dash, along with two girls relay teams and two boys relay teams. Karli Olsen broke the school record for the 400 meter dash with her time of 58.12, which also gave her second place at the Section 2A Championship.

Karli Olsen (25.5), Miranda Johnson (26.5), Shayna Stevermer (26.6) and Anne Franta (26.2) will be competing at state in the 4 x 200 meter relay after winning first place at Sections with a combined time of 1:45.63. They also set a new BEA?school record for the 4 x 200 meter relay with their time.

Olsen (58.2), Stevermer (61.9) and Franta (60.7) joined forces with Taylor Grandgenett (62.8) during the 4 x 400 meter relay with a combined time of 4:03.93, getting them first place and another spot at state.

The boys did well for the Bucs, too, by receiving first place in the 4 x 200 meter relay with a time of 1:31.48 from team members Derek Johnson (22.4), Sam Hahn (23.6), Camden Bowers (22.9), and Bailey Olson (22.3).

The four boys also received third place in the 4 x 100 meter relay with a time of 44.38, which also guaranteed them a spot for State.

One male athlete will be representing United South Central by having qualified for three separate track events. Senior John Schuster will be competing at the state level for USC in the boys 200 meter dash, boys 400 meter dash, and boys triple jump.

Schuster received third place with a 43 foot, half inch jump in the triple jump event at the Sections meet, second place for the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.02 seconds, and first place for the 400 meter dash with a time of 48.91 seconds.

“I’ve been training hard,” says Schuster, “and I think I’m as ready as I can be for state.”

Other Results:

Girls 100 meter dash: Miranda Johnson (third, 13.09).

Girls 300 meter low hurdles: Taylor Grandgenett (49.11), Shayna Stevermer (49.19).

Girls long jump: Skylee Bell (15-9 3/4).

Girls shot put: Lindsey Norman (34-11 1/2).

Girls 4 x 100 meter relay (third) Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Anne Franta, Skylee Bell with a time of 51.20.

Boys 200 meter dash: Derek Johnson (23.74), Bailey Olson (23.84).

Boys 110 meter high hurdles: Brandon Olson (16.90).

Boys 300 meter low hurdles: Seth Becker (44.20), Brandon Olson (47.84).

Boys 1600 meter run: Zach Vazke (4:51.88).

Boys pole vault: Brandon Olson (third, 12-2).

Boys long jump: Nick Shure (19-8).