×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Bucs a success at State

By Staff | Jun 14, 2015

The 2015 Blue Earth Area track team ended their season with a bang and all of the Buc competitors at the State Track Meet, left with a State medal.

The State Championship meet began with preliminaries on Friday, June 5, with finals held the following day.

“Friday was an excellent day for the maroon and gold as each of the Buc entries qualified for Saturday’s final,” coach Tom Plocker said.

In fact, the BEA girls?4×200 meter relay team, consisting of Karli Olsen, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer and Anne Franta, broke the school record.

They qualified in fourth place with a total time of 1:45.58.

The boys 4×200 meter relay team took second place during the preliminaries on Friday with a time of 1:31.66 which qualified them for finals.

“The relay teams notched quality times,”?Plocker added.

Finals proved to be just as successful for the Buc tracksters.

“The boys zoomed to a runner-up placing with a speedy clocking,” Plocker said.

The boys 4×200 meter team, consisting of Derek Johnson, Sam Hahn, Camden Bowers and Bailey Olson, finished the finals in second place with a final time of 1:31.68.

Karli Olsen took fourth place in the 400 meter dash with a finishing time of 58.49.

The girls 4×200 meter relay team finished in 1:45.62 earning them the fourth place title.

The 4×400 meter relay team, consisting of Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta, Shayna Stevermer and Olsen, finished in fourth place as well, with a final time of 4:04.70.

Unfortunately the boys 4×100 meter relay team did not finish, as a baton was dropped.

“The 4×100 was unfortunate, but three teams in that race dropped the baton,”?Plocker added.

Another Faribault County trackster made his way to the State Meet, representing United South Central.

John Schuster, a USC senior, traveled to State to participate in three different events; triple jump, 400 meter dash and 200 meter dash.

He took 12th place in the preliminary round for the 200 meter dash and did not advance on to the finals.

Schuster earned fourth place for the 400 meter dash preliminaries and advanced on to the finals for that event.

In the 400 meter dash finals he finished in sixth place with a time of 50.30.

Schuster’s final competition for the day was the triple jump. He finished in eighth place in that event.