×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

BEA Cross Country season finishes up

By Staff | Nov 2, 2015

The scores are in. The Buccaneers of cross country gave great effort in their Section 2A Championship meet but will not be moving on.

The Blue Earth Area cross country teams concluded their season with hearty efforts and respectable team finishes with the boys placing 11th and the girls placing 15th at the Section 2A Championship meet at Montgomery Golf Club last Thursday.

“It was a highly competitive Section which featured newcomers Glencoe-Silver Lake and Jordan making State for the boys and ol’ reliables Fairmont and Martin County West qualifying for the girls,” said head coach Tom Plocker.

The Buc boys notched their best team race of the year, as the top six boys were within 50 seconds of each other.

Grant Strukel capped off his 2015 campaign with an excellent top 25 percent finish and a hunger for future racing in cross country.

Zach Vaske concluded his career with a stellar top-third placing.

Brady Olsen improved his 2014 placing by 16 spots with a valiant run.

Seniors Alan Davids and Adam Buseman finished their cross country careers with what their head coach called “a flourish.”

Boys individuals (5,000 meters): Grant Strukel, 31st, 18:01; Zach Vaske, 45th, 18:21; Brady Olsen, 65th, 18:43; Alan Davids, 68th, 18:45; Adam Buseman, 70th, 18:46; Seth Becker, 73rd, 18:49; Gunnar Fering, 128th, 20:55.

The girls made a tremendous effort in their race as well. Mariah Halvorson paced the girls with a surge through the second loop of the race.

Marissa Waddell duplicated her 2014 placing while Melissa Hagedorn rocketed up 25 spots from last season.

Seniors Shayna Stevermer and Taylor Grandgenett competed well in their final cross country races. Coach Plocker says of the duo, “it hasn’t always been easy, but they have persevered and ultimately triumphed.”

Girls individuals (5,000 meters): Mariah Halvorson, 62nd, 22:26; Marissa Waddell, 64th, 22:33; Melissa Hagedorn, 74th, 23:13; Shayna Stevermer, 99th, 24:16; Taylor Grandgenett, 108th, 24:35; Callie Stevermer, 110th; 24:37; Amanda Jacobson, 122nd, 25:50.