×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Heading to State

By Staff | Feb 28, 2016

Blue Earth Area’s Cole Klinkner works his way to a win and the championship in the 132 pound weight class at the Section 2A Tournament – and a trip to the State Wrestling Tournament.

Three wrestlers from Blue Earth Area and two from United South Central represented Faribault County at the State Individual Wrestling Tournament held late this past week in St. Paul.

All five were either champions or runnerups at the Section 2A Wrestling Tournament held last weekend, Feb. 18-19, at the Blue Earth Area School, and qualified to move on.

Cole Klinkner, Zach Buseman and Jared Armon are the BEA Buccaneer wrestlers headed to the big tourney, while Derek Herman and Adam Knutson are the two USC Rebels headed to State.

Klinkner was the Section champion at 132 pounds, while Buseman took second place at 138 and Armon second at 195.

Herman was the Section champion at 170 pounds, while Knutson was second at 145.

BEA’s Zach Buseman, above, and Jared Armon, below, both qualified for the State Wrestling Tournament with second place finishes at the Section 2A Tourney that was held in Blue Earth.

There were quite a few other Buccaneer and Rebel wrestlers who came close to making it to State, but fell just short.

The State Tournament was held Thursday through Saturday, Feb. 25-27, after the deadline for this week’s edition of the Faribault County Register. Details and photos will be included in the next week’s issue.

Here is a run down, by weight class, of how BEA and USC wrestlers (who placed in the top eight spots) did at the Section 2A competition.

106 pounds

USC’s Blake Legred took third place when he won 6-4 over Ethan Arett of Blooming Prairie.

Legred had a shot at going to State in the true-second wrestleback, but he lost an 11-0 major decision to Caleb Clobes of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial.

BEA’s Caden Ochsendorf took fifth place with a 1:04 pin of Johnny Meyer of Medford.

113 pounds

BEA’s Joe Schavey took third place when he defeated USC’s Gavin Sonnek with a 11-3 major decision. Sonnek ended in fourth place.

Schavey had a shot at going to State in the true-second wrestleback but lost 10-7 to Keon Naranjo of Le Sueur-Henderson. 120 pounds

Dalton Nagel of BEA took third place with a 3-1 decision over Jorje Hernandez of Le Sueur-Henderson.

Nagel also had a shot at State in the true-second wrestleback, but lost a heart-breaking 6-5 decision to Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo.

Micah Hamson of USC ended in a tie for eighth place.

126 pounds

Buccaneer Adam Legred took third place with a 1:53 pin of Dillon Schmidt of Maple River.

132 pounds

Buccaneer Cole Klinkner claimed the championship at 132 pounds by narrowly defeating Bradley Kish of Kenyon-Wanamingo 4-3.

The same two wrestlers had met in the Section 2A Team Tournament a week earlier and Klinkner had won 2-0 in overtime after a 7-7 regulation tie.

138 pounds

BEA’s Zach Buseman took second place at 138 pounds after losing a 10-2 major decision to Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo.

Then, Buseman had to earn his trip to the State Tournament in the true-second wrestleback by taking on third place winner Jon Hansen of Blooming Prairie.

Buseman won 7-0 to punch his ticket to the State.

USC’s Jesse Meyer tied for eighth place.

145 pounds

The Rebels’ Adam Knutson took second place after being defeated in the championship match by Jeremiah Colon of LCWM, 5-2.

BEA’s Camden Bowers ended in a tie for eighth place.

152 pounds

BEA’s Rylee McGuire ended up in sixth place when he lost the fifth place match to Bryce Okland of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva by a score of 6-2.

Masyn Elvebak of USC tied for eighth place.

160 pounds

Wyatt Tungland of BEA ended in a tie for eighth place.

170 pounds

The Rebels’ Derek Herman claimed the championship with an 8-4 decision over Ted Androli of Kenyon-Wanamingo.

The Bucs’ Roger Ziegler ended in fourth place when he lost a close 8-6 battle for third place against Karter Sletten of NRHEG.

182 pounds

BEA’s Jesus Quintero took third place with a close 5-4 decision over Matt Sheetz of LCWM.

Quintero also had a chance to head to State in the true-second wrestlebacks. However, he lost by a fall to Noah Decker of Maple River.

195 pounds

BEA’s Jared Armon took second place when he lost by a fall to Lukas Trio of Maple River in the championship match.

220 pounds

Ethan Morales of USC ended up in sixth place when he lost an 8-2 decision to Jeremiah Hartman of LCWM.

BEA’s Jordan Huse ended in a tie for eighth place.