×
×
homepage logo

USC wrestlers place at State

By Staff | Mar 6, 2016

Adam Knutson

Two wrestlers from United South Central High School placed at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament which was held in St. Paul from Feb. 25-27.

USC’s Derek Herman placed second, while Adam Knutson battled his way to a fifth place finish.

Three Blue Earth Area wrestlers Cole Klinkner, Zach Buseman and Jared Armon competed at the State Tourney and won some of their matches over the two-day event, but did not place.

Herman won four straight matches at the State Tournament before losing in the championship match at 170 pounds.

It was only his second loss all year, and the Rebel senior ended with a 42-2 season record.

Derek Herman

He won 7-4 over Devin Manzy of Zumbrota-Mazeppa in the opening round, then won a 13-4 major decision over Ethan Kimber of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale.

Next up, Herman defeated Ted Androli of Kenyon-Wanamingo by a pin in just 28 seconds in the semi-finals.

But, the Rebel wrestler lost a major decision, 16-8, to Michael Otomo of Dover-Eyota in the championship match and ended in second place.

USC’s Knutson went through six matches over the two days of the State Tourney in order to finally end up placing in sixth place.

He won 4-3 over Kaleb O’Reilly of Goodhue in the first round, then lost 8-3 to Tom Tellers of United North Central in the second round.

Cole Klinkner

Next, Knutson defeated Tom Dockendorf of Eden Valley-Watkins 5-3 and won 4-0 over Logan Rogers of Adrian in the wrestle backs.

The Rebel 145 pound wrestler lost a close 8-6 match to Lane Heim of St. Charles, dropping him into the contest for fifth place. There he lost another close battle, 1-0 to Grant Ascheman of Benson and ended up in sixth place and a 29-7 season record.

BEA’s Cole Klinkner won a couple of matches at 132 pounds.

First off, he won a 14-6 decision over Zach Schneider of Caledonia in the opening round. But then he lost by a fall to Thomas Stageberg of New London-Spicer and fell into the wrestle backs.

There he won a 3-0 decision over Brady Tweeton of Barnesville, but ended up losing his next match 8-2 to Ethan Byer of Frazee.

Zach Buseman

He ended the year with a 31-10 record.

The Bucs’ 138 pounder, Zach Buseman, lost his first round match 4-1 to Brendon Coyer of Osakis, then fell out of contention for the wrestle backs when Coyer lost his next match.

His record was 32-11 for the year.

Jared Armon, BEA’s 195-pounder, won his first match by a close score of 2-1 over Jake Worms of Mahnomen-Waubun.

Armon lost by a fall to Jonah Lange of Frazee in the second round and dropped into the wrestle backs.

Jared Armon

There, he lost a 9-2 battle against Reid Seilhammer of Dover-Eyota.

Armon’s season record ended up being 33-10.