×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Racing to the finish line

By Staff | Jun 5, 2016

Fabian Riegelsberger, above, cruises past his competition on the way to a first-place finish for the Blue Earth Area Buccaneers in Section 2A Sub-Section competition’s 800-meter run.

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneer track and field team sent 20 individuals and three relay teams to the Section Championship on Saturday, which took place on June 4 at Mankato West.

These Section qualifiers placed well in their fearless competition at the Section 2A Sub-Section competition held at United South Central School on May 26.

The Buccaneer boys team had 10 team members that qualified for sections.

The boys troop was led by Brandon Olson, who placed first in both the 110 meter high hurdles with a time of 16.35, and in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 42.41.

Grant Strukel also placed first for BEA in the 3200 meter run. He completed the race with a time of 10:38.59.

Three different BEA girls relay teams also qualified at Sub-Sections, landing a trio of first-place finishes on the afternoon.

Fabian Riegelsberger was the other young Buc who took first place in his event, the 800 meter run. Riegelsberger completed his run with a time of 2:03.99.

Gunnar Fering also participated in the 110 meter high hurdles alongside teammate Brandon Olson, as did Seth Becker. Fering was able to place second in the event with a time of 16.72, with Becker placing third, his time coming in at 16.94.

Becker was able to swap places with Fering in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles. He placed second with a time of 43.10 seconds, while Fering placed fourth with a time of 43.52.

Bailey Olson also placed second in his event, the 200 meter dash, and placed with a time of 23.27 seconds.

Camden Bowers represented BEA in the triple jump event and was able to place second with his 40 foot 3 inch jump.

Melissa Hagedorn, pictured above, hurdles her way down the 100-meter track for second place for the Buccaneers.

Other results:

100 meter dash: Jordan Frandle (fifth, 12.39), Ben Babcock (13.27).

200 meter dash: Carl Ekstedt (29.59).

400 meter dash: Akeira Morrow (59.83).

800 meter run: Zach Vaske (2:08.55), Ekstedt (2:33.42).

Posing from left to right after a productive day at Sub-Sections, are Karli Olsen, Taylor Grandgenett, Anne Franta and Shayna Stevermer.

1600 meter run: Franklin Huang (5:55.63).

4×800 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 9:21.70) Adam Griffin (2:12.3), Brady Olsen (2:23.2), Akeira Morrow (2:26.4), Grant Strukel (2:19.7).

4×200 meter relay: BEA (1:44.32) Griffin (24.8), Cameron Anderson (26.9), Rylee McGuire (26.6), Ben Babcock (26.2).

4×100 meter relay: BEA, Frandle, C. Anderson, Clayton Johnson, Fering (third, 47.59).

4×400 meter relay: BEA (third, 3:43.81), C.?Johnson (56.2), Riegelsberger (55.1), Griffin (55.7), Becker (56.6).

High jump: C. Johnson (5-4).

Long jump: C. Anderson (16-4 1/2), Babcock (15-10 1/4), Mason Mauris (13-9 1/4).

Triple jump: A.Morrow (31 1/4), Ekstedt (24-11 3/4).

Shot put: Jared Armon?(40-3), Reed Krieger (35-4), McGuire (30-9).

Discus: Frandle (112-9), Grant Madetzke (110-3), Krieger (90-9).

Girls results:

The girls for the maroon and gold also competed superbly in the Sub-Sections meet. They, too had 10 individuals qualify as well as three of their relay teams.

BEA’s 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Paige Darrington, Miranda Johnson, Ta Armstrong, and Anne Franta placed first with a time of 51.67 seconds.

The 4×200 meter relay team also placed first with a time of 1:47.78 from the efforts of Karli Olsen (26.2), Miranda Johnson (27.7), Shayna Stevermer (26.6) and Franta (26.9).

Lastly, the BEA 4×400 meter relay team consisting of Stevermer (62.0), Franta (59.6), Taylor Grandgenett (61.0) and Olsen (58.3) again, placed first with a time of 4:01.11.

Some of the relay team members have qualified for Sections as well.

Miranda Johnson placed first in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.34.

Olsen placed first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 59.71.

Grandgenett placed second in the 300 meter low hurdles with a time of 47.76 and placed third in the high jump with a height of four feet 10 inches.

Stevermer placed third behind Grandgenett in the 300 meter low hurdles with a time of 48.90.

Armstrong placed fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 28.89 seconds.

Nicole Lium, who placed first in pole vault with a height of 9-6 and fourth in high jump with a height of four feet eight inches also qualified for individuals, adding to a hefty list of Buccaneer accomplishments on the afternoon.

Melissa Hagedorn, too, qualified for Sections with her second-place finishes in both the 100 meter high hurdles event and pole vault with a height of nine feet zero inches.

Results from Sections will be featured in next week’s edition.

Other results:

100 meter dash: Kenya Whitlow (15.99).

200 meter dash: Alissa Norman?(fifth, 29.08), Sammy Naumann (32.03).

400 meter dash: Amanda Jacobson (fifth, 65.33), Sofie Blair (65.68).

800 meter run: Hannah Johnson (2:34.94), Andrea Lawrence (2:46.49), Kaitlin Johnson (2:47.52).

1600 meter run: Callie Stevermer (6:03.14), Sidney Blair (6:21.12).

300 meter low hurdles: Heidi Hermann (56.85).

4×800 meter relay: BEA?(third, 10:26.20) H. Johnson (2:32.5), Sofie Blair (2:36.3), Kaitlin Johnson (2.42.6), and Kiera Osmundson (2:34.5).

Pole vault: Heidi Hermann (7-6).

Long jump: H. Johnson (14-3 3/4), Izzy Walker (11-2 1/2), Whitlow (10-6),

Triple jump: Jacobson (31-4 1/2), Maddi Oelke (30-8 1/4), Nyla Anderson (30- 1/4).

Shot put: Lindsey Norman (35-6 1/2), Emma Lofblad (28-9), B. Johnson (27-7 1/2).

Discus: Sam Ripley (90-3), L.?Norman (88-7), B. Johnson (61-11).