×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Sweep the courts

By Staff | Oct 2, 2016

Julia Hanson returns a serve for the Blue Earth Area Buccaneers on Tuesday, when BEA shut out Worthington for a 7-0 victory. Hanson had her own shutout that afternoon, topping the Trojans’ Shelby Larson 6-0, 6-0 in her No. 3 singles matchup. Tuesday’s contest was all Bucs, as even the team’s eighth-grade duo of Tea Armstrong and McKenna Dutton cruised past a pair of Worthington seniors for the victory.

While the weather was a bit on the chilly side last Tuesday night, the Blue Earth Area Buccaneer girls tennis team was not.

In fact, they were on fire.

The team came out hot and smoked the Worthington Trojans 7-0 in their Big South Conference crossover match.

It was held on the Bucs home court in Blue Earth, because the match was slated to be at the home of the East Division team of the BSC.

Only one of the seven matches was close.

Buccaneer eighth-grader Arika Howard had a battle on her hands at No. 4 singles, but she prevailed in a 7-6 (7-5), 6-3 contest over junior Jamie Newman.

At No. 1 singles, Gracie Leland took a win over Anna Kill, 6-2, 6-4.

It was a 6-2, 6-3 score at No. 2 singles when Malarie Scholtes downed Kelly Newman.

And, as if that were not enough, Julia Hanson shut out Shelby Larson at No. 3 singles, winning 6-0, 6-0.

The three Buccaneer doubles teams only had five games scored against them total.

Macie Stevermer and Maddie McCleary teamed up at No. 1 doubles for a 6-1, 6-1, win over Coral Owens and Brittin Fauskee.

BEA had two eighth-graders take on two Worthington seniors at No. 2 doubles, and Tea Armstrong and McKenna Dutton crushed Katilyn Brunk and Makayla Ebbers, 6-0, 6-1.

It was a similar story at No. 3 doubles, where the BEA duo of Carissa Engesser and Athena Thompson had little trouble defeating Jasmine Ling and Chloe Bents, 6-2, 6-0.

The victory puts the Buccaneers’ season record at 7-9.

The Bucs have been seeded No. 5 in the Section 3A quarterfinals which are on Monday, Oct. 3.

They will face the No. 4-seeded United South Central Rebels in the quarterfinal match, which will be played in Wells.