×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

BEA girls ousted by St. James after upset

By Staff | Oct 9, 2016

Macie Stevermer returns a serve for the Bucs during a recent home match.

After having defeated United South Central 4-3 earlier in the week for the right to move on in Section 3A play, the Blue Earth Area Buccaneer girls tennis season as far as team play goes came to an end last Thursday.

The No. 5 seeded Bucs fell 5-2 to the No. 1 seeded Saints of St. James in the semi-finals match.

BEA got its two wins on Thursday from a trio of eighth graders.

Arika Howard won her match at No. 4 singles with a 6-3, 6-3, victory over Luci Kulseth.

And, at No. 3 doubles, Tea Armstrong and McKenna Dutton teamed up to come from behind and defeat Hannah Peterson and Clare Lepp in three sets, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

At No. 1 singles, Macie Stevermer lost 6-1, 6-0, to Ashley Frederickson. At No. 2 singles, Maddie McCleary lost to Miranda Jacoby, 6-2, 6-0. And, at No. 3 singles, Athena Thompson fell 6-0, 6-0, to Zoie Becker.

Gracie Leland and Malarie Scholtes teamed up at No. 1 doubles to take on Renata Hernandez and Hannah Loewen and lost 6-3, 6-1.

At No. 2 doubles, Julia Hanson and Carissa Engesser were defeated in a long battle, 6-3, 7-6 (12-10).

The Buccaneers entered the Section Individual Tournament last Friday.

BEA 4, USC 3

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneers downed the United South Central Rebels in the quarterfinals of the Section 3A Tennis Tournament.

The Bucs, who had been seeded at No. 5, took down the No. 4 seeded Rebels 4-3 on USC’s home court on Monday afternoon.

BEA now advanced to take on the No. 1 seeded St. James Saints on Thursday, Oct. 6, at 9:30 a.m. at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

The Saints, with a 20-2 record, are ranked at No. 7 in state in Class A. The Bucs sport an 8-9 record.

In Monday’s match against the Rebels, it all came down to a slugfest at No. 4 singles between BEA’s Arika Howard and USC’s Delaney Weber.

The Rebels had won the other three singles matches, while the Bucs had swept all three doubles contests, tying up the match.

Howard won the hard-fought first set, 7-6 (9-7 tie breaker). She then took the second set 6-4.

Coach Konny Wolff flip-flopped her top singles and top doubles players for the match.

Gracie Leland and Malarie Scholtes teamed up at No. 1 doubles and defeated Leah Meyer and Hayley Olson. 6-4, 6-1.

At No. 2 doubles, Julia Hanson and Carissa Engesser defeated Daylyn Huper and Madison Loegering, 6-2, 6-3.

And the Buc duo of Tea Armstrong and McKenna Dutton took a 61, 6-2, victory over Trinity Seedorf and Alyson Swanson.

It was a different result in singles action.

BEA’s Macie Stevermer lost 6-0, 6-1, to Emma Barnd at No. 1 singles.

At No. 2 singles, USC’s Carly Weber defeated BEA’s Maddie McCleary by the identical same 6-0, 6-1 score.

Buccaneer Athena Thompson took on Rebel Kalei Cory and lost 6-1, 6-3, at No. 3 singles.

St. James Invite

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneer girls tennis team played in the St. James Area Individual Tennis Tournament on Saturday, Oct.1, and one of the Bucs place in the tourney.

Eighth grader Arika Howard ended up with runnerup honors at No. 4 singles.

Howard won her first round match 6-0, 1-6, (10-5), against Luci Kulseth of St. James.

But, the Buccaneer lost her second round match against Jane Spading of Rochester Lourdes, 6-3, 6-1. However, she bounced back and won her third match against Caitlin Salfer of St. Peter, 2-6, 6-2, (10-3 tiebreaker).

Julia Hanson won one of her three matches at the tourney, downing Lizz Orth of St. Peter, 6-2, 6-3, in her third match.

Hanson lost her first match 6-3, 6-4, to Molly Belda of Rochester Lourdes, and her second match to Zoie Becker of St. James, 6-1, 6-0.

At No. 2 doubles, the Buc duo of Tea Armstrong and McKenna Dutton also won one of their three matches. The started off the day in round one defeating Claire Thompson and Natalie Young of St. Peter, 7-5, 6-2.

The two then lost to Kristin Leimer and Ellie Becker of St. James in the second round, 7-5, 2-6, (10-6 tiebreaker).

In the third round the Bucs fell 6-0, 6-0, to Stephanie Peterson and Anna Clayton of Rochester Lourdes.

Playing at No. 4 doubles, the BEA team of Serina Wirth and Sydney Blaag also knocked down one win. In the first round they defeated Gracie Willart and Maddy Rimsted by scores of 1-6, 6-4, (10-7 tie breaker).

They lost to Karin Hayford and Catherine Patel of Rochester Lourdes in the second round, 6-0, 6-2.

Then in the third round they fell to Abby Bright and Mariah Wegner, 6-1, 6-3.

The Buccaneer No. 1 doubles team of Macie Stevermer and Maddie McCleary lost their Round 1 match to Sydney Allison and Ellen Gorman of Rochester Lourdes, 6-2, 6-0.

They lost to the St. James duo of Renata Hernandez and Hannah Loewen in Round 2, by a score of 6-0, 6-0.

And, in Round 3, they fell 6-1, 6-0, to Lili Elofson and Ali Sandquist of St. Peter.

The Bucs’ No. 3 doubles team of Carissa Engesser and Athena Thompson also lost all three matches.

In Round 1, they lost to Hannah Peterson and Clare Lepp of St. James, 6-2, 6-2.

In the second round, they fell to Alex Gault and Amelia Wernsing of St. Peter, 7-6 (7-1 tie breaker), 6-3.

Then the Bucs lost a hard fought duel to Kelly Kowal and Sydney Elliot of Rochester Lourdes, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6 tie breaker).

In other singles action, BEA’s No. 1 singles player, Gracie Leland, lost 6-2, 6-0, to Ashley Frederickson of St. James in Round 1.

In the second round, Leland lost 6-0, 6-1, to Clare Palen of Rochester Lourdes.

Then in the final round, she lost a hard fought 4-6, 6-1, (10-5 tiebreaker) to Kelli Hansen of St. Peter.

Malarie Scholtes, playing at No. 2 singles, also lost all three rounds.

She fell 6-0, 6-2 to Miranda Jacoby of St. James in Round 1, then lost 6-0, 6-3, in Round 2 to Josie Carlson of St. Peter.

In Round 3, Scholtes lost to Natalie Allison of Rochester Lourdes, 6-0, 6-0.