×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

USC’s Barnd wins Section 3A, heads to state

By Staff | Oct 16, 2016

Julia Hanson returns a serve for the Bucs at home.

All of the Blue Earth Area Buccaneer girls tennis team members who were competing in the Section 3A Individual Tennis Tournament did not advance out of the opening rounds of the first day of the tourney.

However, two United South Central girls team members did advance to the quarterfinals, which were held on Wednesday.

And one of them, Emma Barnd, won her two matches, took the Section 3A Championship and will be heading to the State Tournament. She will play there on Oct. 27-28.

For the Buccaneers, their season as a team had come to an end on Thursday, Oct. 6, when they lost to the No. 1-seeded St. James Saints.

Their season as individual team members ended the next day, Friday, Oct. 7, when the six Buccaneer girls competing all failed to advance to the semifinal round of the tourney.

Both of the Bucs’ singles players won one match, but then lost the next.

BEA’s Malarie Scholtes won her first match, defeating Gabby Hovle of Redwood Valley, 6-2, 6-0.

But, in her next match, Scholtes lost to USC’s Barnd, 6-2, 6-2, and was done.

Barnd went on to defeat Fairmont’s Lauren Carlson, 6-1, 6-3, to gain her place in the semifinals, where she faced Zoie Becker of St. James and won 7-5, 6-2.

From there, she went on to the championship match and downed Vanessa Barkosky of Maple River, 6-0, 6-4.

BEA’s Gracie Leland won her first match 6-0, 6-2, over Redwood Valley’s Janessa Whitaker.

But, Leland fell to Maple River’s Barkosky, 6-1, 6-1 in the next round.

That moved Barkosky into the semifinal round where she faced off against USC’s Carly Weber, defeating her 6-4, 6-2 and ending the Rebel junior’s season.

Weber had earlier defeated Fairmont’s Maggy Totzke, 6-1, 6-0, and River Valley’s Hanna Himmelman 7-6, 5-7, 6-3, to make her way to the semis.

BEA’s doubles team of Julia Hanson and Macie Stevermer teamed up to defeat Pipestone’s Houg and Skyberg, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5, in the opening round.

But, in the quarterfinals they lost 6-0, 6-1, to Frederickson and Hernandez from St. James.

BEA’s other doubles team of Tea Armstrong and Arika Howard lost to USC’s Kalei Cory and Hayley Olson, 6-4, 6-4.

Cory and Olson narrowly lost their next quarterfinal match to Pipestone’s Lapthorn and Ahrendt, 6-0, 1-6, 7-5, and failed to make the semifinals.

The Rebels’ other doubles team, Delaney Meyer and Daylyn Huper, won their first round over Read and Kodet of Redwood Valley, 6-1, 6-2.

But they fell 6-3, 6-2 in the quarterfinal round and also failed to reach the semis.