×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

Tracksters flying high

By Staff | Jun 2, 2017

Ryee McGuire clears the bar during pole vault competition at the Sub-Section Track Meet held at USC.

With 10 individual boys and three male relay teams, as well as 10 girls and one female relay team qualifying for Sections during the Sub-Section meet at United South Central on May 25, it seems the Blue Earth Area track and field team has its head back in the game after a rough score at State True Team.

“Quite a night for the fellas and an excellent night for the ladies,” said head coach Tom Plocker.

The Section 2A Championship meet is scheduled for Saturday, June 3, at Mankato West at 10 a.m.

The boys of BEA were ready to represent their Buccaneer spirit during the Sub-Sections meet.

The BEA 4×800 meter relay team consisting of Adam Griffin (2:11.2), Brady Olsen (2:14.7), Clayton Johnson (2:18.6), and Grant Strukel (2:17.1) earned second place at Sub-Sections with a total relay time of 9:02.46.

Sophie Blair clears the bar during the high jump. The Buccaneers did extremely well at the meet and will have plenty of representation at the Section Meet on Saturday, June 3, in Mankato.

BEA’s 4×200 meter relay team duplicated the second-place success of their cohorts with Jordan Frandle (24.2), Cameron Anderson (24.8), Johnson (24.3), and Gunnar Fering (24.4) earning a total time of 1:37.94 for the boys.

But that’s not all; the 4×100 meter relay also earned second place at Sub-Sections. Frandle, Anderson, Austin Thielfoldt and Waylen Douglas came together to earn second place with a time of 47.27, qualifying the third relay team for the BEA boys for Sections.

Griffin also earned second place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 54.22, which qualifies him as an individual for the Section 2A Championship.

His relay comrade, Olsen, earned fourth place in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:01.01, which qualifies him, as well.

Their other relay teammate, Strukel, qualified for Sections by earning first place in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:28.86.

Jordan Frandle of the 4×200 and 4×100 meter relay teams also earned third place, individually, in the 200 meter dash with a Section-qualifying time of 24.70 and third place in the discus event with a distance of 119-2.

His relay teammate, Fering, earned first place in the 110 meter high hurdles with a time of 17:07. Fellow Buccaneer Seth Becker earned fourth place in the same hurdles event, also qualifying him to advance to Sections.

Becker improved on his own success in the high hurdles and earned second place in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 42.66.

Pole vaulters Reed Krieger and Rylee McGuire will also be heading onto Sections with their teammates. Krieger earned first place with a height of 13-0 while McGuire earned fourth with a height of 11-6.

Girls Results:

The girls team also had a fruitful Sub-Section meet.

The 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Sidney Blair, Melissa Hagedorn, Ta Armstrong and Skylee Bell placed second at Sub-Sections in the relay with a time of 53.17, qualifying them for the Section 2A Championship.

Blair also earned first place in the 300 meter low hurdles with a qualifying time of 49.87 seconds, and also earned fourth in the 100 meter high hurdles with a time of 17.71.

Her teammate, Hagedorn, was able to place second in the 100 meter high hurdles with a qualifying time of 17.26. She also placed third in the 300 meter low hurdles with her fellow Buccaneer with a time of 51.18. Lastly, Hagedorn was second in the pole vault competition, earning a height of 8-6.

Buccaneer Nicole Lium was the top-placer in the pole vault, with a height of 9-6 earning a place in the Section 2A Championship for herself.

Heidi Herrmann actually tied with Hagedorn in the pole vault with a height of 8-6 and took third, still qualifying for a trip to Sections.

Skylee Bell was yet another Buccaneer to earn a qualifying win at the Sub-Sections meet. Besides her run with the 4×100 meter relay team, Bell earned third place in the long jump with a distance of 15-9.

The final BEA girl to earn a spot at the Section 2A Championship was Hannah Johnson, who earned second place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 63.30.

Other Boys Results:

4×400 meter relay: BEA (third, 3:45.59) Cameron Anderson (58.8), Clayton Johnson (55.4), Brady Olsen (56.8), Adam Griffin (54.3).

110 meter high hurdles: Owen Naumann (11th, 21.04).

300 meter int. hurdles: Gunnar Fering (fifth, 44.78), Caden Ochsendorf (11th, 50.35).

100 meter dash: Austin Thielfoldt (10th, 13.02), Riley Anderson (12th, 13.11), Waylen Douglas (14th, 13.29).

400 meter dash: Eric Hatch (10th, 62.65), Nate Phippen (66.45).

200 meter dash: Matthew Krause (15th, 27.65), Thomas Lindsey (17th, 28.13).

800 meter run: Akeira Morrow (15th, 2:28.96), Cameron Germain (17th, 2:37.98), Derek Lium (19th, 2:46.88).

1600 meter run: Davis Sunken (14th, 5:32.34).

Pole vault: Matthew Krause (seventh, 10-0).

Long jump: Cameron Anderson (10th, 16-6 1/2), Eric Hatch (12th, 13-6 1/2).

High jump: Clayton Johnson (6th, 5-4).

Triple jump: Akeira Morrow (13th, 28-4).

Shot put: Jared Armon (12th, 36-6), Colin Hurley (14th, 32-4), PJ Christensen (17th, 28-5).

Discus: Grant Madetzke (eighth, 109-3), Johnny?Hynes (19th, 64-4).

Other Girls Results:

4×200 meter relay: BEA (third, 1:53.49) Sofie Blair (27.6), Alissa Norman (29.20), Ta Armstrong (28.4), Hannah Johnson (27.5).

4×400 meter relay: BEA (third, 4:21.38) Sofie Blair (64.7), Kaitlin Johnson (65.5), Amanda Jacobson (65.3), Hannah Johnson (65.6).

100 meter high hurdles: Heidi Herrmann (fifth, 18.15).

300 meter low hurdles: Heidi Herrmann (10th, 56.40).

100 meter dash: Izzy Walker (17th, 16.90).

400 meter dash: Kaitlin Johnson (fifth, 65.45), Amanda Jacobson (sixth, 66.15).

200 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (10th, 30.00), Alissa Norman (13th, 30.38).

800 meter run: Kiera Osmundson (ninth, 2:47.19), Emma Germain (13th, 3:03.27), Renata Bognar (17th, 3:25.95).

1600 meter run: Callie Stevermer (seventh, 6:05.87), Mariah Halvorson (11th, 6:24.58).

3200 meter run: Mariah Halvorson (seventh, 13:39.70).

High jump: Sofie Blair (fifth, 4-8), Nicole Lium (sixth, 4-8).

Long jump: Cali Beyer (14th, 12-9 1/2), Kenya Whitlow (18th, 11-7).

Triple jump: Amanda Jacobson (10th, 29- 1/2), Kenya Whitlow (17th, 24-9).

Shot put: Brittany Johnson (ninth, 28-10), Hayley Jahnke (20th, 21-5 1/2).

Discus: Brittany Johnson (15th, 71-1), Grace Mensing (17th, 64-8).