×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

One BEA track team member on to State

By Staff | Jun 11, 2017

Nicole Lium, the lone State trackster, leaps over the pole vault bar.

Blue Earth Area junior Nicole Lium was the lone State qualifier with a tension-filled, highly competitive vault for second place in pole vaulting at the Section 2A Championship at Mankato West on Saturday, June 3.

Lium’s second place pole vault reached a height of 9-10. Lium will head to Hamline University to compete with the best Minnesota State High School League track and field athletes on Saturday, June 10.

As Lium continues on, the rest of the BEA?track and field team relished in their achievements from the Section 2A Championship meet.

The boys 4×800 meter relay team consisting of Adam Griffin (2:08.8), Brady Olsen (2:05.8), Clayton Johnson (2:09.0), and Grant Strukel (2:08.8) earned fifth place at the meet and earned All-Section medals.

This success was duplicated by the girls 4×100 meter relay team of Sidney Blair, Sofie Blair, Ta Armstrong and Skylee Bell who finished in sixth place for a time of 52.81 seconds.

Individuals who also earned All-Section medals include Seth Becker, Reed Krieger, Rylee McGuire, and Skylee Bell.

Becker earned third place in the 110 meter high hurdles competition with a powerful time of 15.68.

Krieger and McGuire battled for third and fourth place in the boys pole vaulting competition. Krieger earned third place with a height of 12-9, while McGuire was close behind in fourth place with a height of 12-3.

Bell earned third place in the long jump competition. She achieved a distance of 16-4 1/4.

Other Results:

4×200 meter relay: BEA boys (eighth, 1:37.78) Jordan Frandle (25.8), Cameron Anderson (25.4), Clayton Johnson (25.2), Gunnar Fering (24.9). 4×100 meter relay: BEA boys (seventh, 46.2) Jordan Frandle, Cameron Anderson, Austin Thielfoldt, Waylen Douglas.

3200 meter run: Grant Strukel (seventh, 10:40.07).

Boys 1600 meter run: Brady Olsen (15th, 5:05.47).

Girls 100 meter high hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (ninth, 16.85), Sidney Blair (13th, 17.59).

Boys 110 meter high hurdles: Gunnar Fering (eighth, 16.37).

Girls 300 meter low hurdles: Melissa Hagedorn (seventh, 49.33), Sidney Blair (14th, 51.63).

Boys 200 meter dash: Jordan Frandle (14th, 24.42).

Boys 400 meter dash: Adam Griffin (11th, 54.19).

Girls 400 meter dash: Hannah Johnson (eighth, 62.98).

Pole vault: Melissa Hagedorn (eighth, 8-10), Heidi Herrmann (ninth, 8-10).

Boys discus: Jordan Frandle (14th, 95-1).

Girls discus: Lindsey Norman (11th, 86-6).