×
×
homepage logo

Boys win, girls fourth at Maple River Invite

By Staff | Apr 28, 2019

Another meet, another win for the Blue Earth Area Buccaneers boys track team.

During the Maple River Invite held in Mapleton last Tuesday, April 23, the Bucs earned first place with 146 points. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva placed second with 118 points, while Maple River placed third with 78 points. Minnesota Valley Lutheran placed fourth, while Lake Crystal-Welcome-Memorial-Nicollet placed fifth.

The 4×800 meter relay team consisting of Eric Becker (2:19.8), Tate Thielfoldt (2:24.1), Gabe Smith (2:28.8), and Angel Martinez (2:25.6) placed first with a team time of 9:39.00 and was the only BEA boys relay team to place first for the day.

There were, however, several individuals who came in first for the Bucs including Carson Anderson who placed first in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.55, and Thomas Lindsey who placed first in pole vault with a height of 11-0.

But it was Ben Babcock who really helped his team out for the day. Ben Babcock placed first in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.37, first in the triple jump with a 38-6 jump, and first in the long jump with a distance of 19-7.

Other results:

4×200 meter relay: BEA (second, 1:37.88) Waylen Douglas (24.7), Adam Griffin (23.9), Xavier Morrow (25.7), Riley Anderson (23.8).

4×400 meter relay: BEA (second, 3:44.00) Brady Olsen (55.5), Adam Griffin (54.5), Cameron Germain (58.4), Grant Strukel (55.4).

110 meter high hurdles: Gunnar Fering?(fifth, 18.21), Owen Naumann (18.82).

300 meter int. hurdles: Gunnar Fering (fourth, 43.96), Owen Naumann (47.18), Gabe Smith (47.98).

100 meter dash: Riley Anderson (third, 11.89), Waylen Douglas (12.26), Brady Bromeland (14.13).

400 meter dash: Tate Thielfoldt (60.33), Jayden Smith (62.03).

200 meter dash: Jack Norman (27.70), Jordan Wach (31.95).

Pole vault: Matt Krause (second, 10-6), Austin Thielfoldt (third, 10-0).

Shot put: Zac Murphy (third, 39-8 1/2), Nick Frank (fifth, 35-0), PJ Christensen (33-7).

Discus: Adam Griffin (87-0), Luke Norman (80-4), PJ Christensen (69-9).

High jump: Brady Olsen (third, 5-8).

Triple jump: Xavier Morrow (34-10 1/4), Aaron Lorenz (32-9 1/2).

Long jump: Carson Anderson (second, 18-10 3/4).

800 meter run: Brady Olsen (second, 2:16.00), Eleazar Cuevas (2:35.77).

1600 meter run: Grant Strukel (second, 4:53.00), Eric Becker (5:38.88), Cameron Germain (5:39.41).

3200 meter run: Angel Martinez (fourth, 12:35.00), Nate Phippen (13:59.00), Carson Strukel (14:25.00).

Girls results:

The Buccaneer girls placed in the top five during the Maple River invite. They took fourth place with 61 points, behind LCWM/N who took third with 71.5 points, Maple River with 86 for second, and MVL with 155.5 points for first place.

Eloise Blair and Heidi Herrmann were the two first-place winners for the Buc girls on April 23. Blair placed first in the 300 meter low hurdles with a time of 50.93, while Herrmann placed first in pole vault with a vault of 8-0.

Other results:

4×800 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 11:30.00) Callie Stevermer (2:45.8), Addison Armstrong (2:48.0), Kate Armon (2:56.1), Callie Ferguson (2:59.4).

4×200 meter relay: BEA (1:59.35) Ta Armstrong (30.4), Lauren Bleess (29.9), Kate Armon (30.3), Addison Armstrong (29.8).

4×100 meter relay: BEA (second, 55.59) Ta Armstrong, Sidney Blair, Lauren Bleess, Caitlin?Rorman.

4×400 meter relay: BEA (fourth, 4:33.23) Amanda Jacobson (65.3), Eloise Blair (67.8), Caitlin Rorman (69.9), Elizabeth Jacobson (68.7).

100 meter high hurdles: Heidi Herrmann (second, 17.65), Jazmyn Lunz (21.75).

300 meter low hurdles: Lauren Bleess (56.63), Calli Ferguson (60.00).

100 meter dash: Ta Armstrong (13.54), Mirna Castro (17.17), Marisol Cuevas (17.30).

400 meter dash: Elizabeth Jacobson (69.73), Callie Stevermer (70.19).

200 meter dash: Lacey Nietfeld (34.45).

Pole vault: Jazmyn Lunz (6-6).

Shot put: Alyssa Ripley (30-9 1/2), Ta Armstrong (28-10 1/2), Hayley Jahnke (22-10).

Discus: Alyssa Ripley (70-1), Haley Jahnke (68-4), Marianna Rincon (59-1).

High jump: Sophie Keister (third, 4-10), Caitlin Rorman (fifth, 4-8), Jazmyn Lunz (4-0).

Long jump: Heidi Herrmann (fourth, 14-0), Haley Kalis (12-9).

Triple jump: Sydney Eastvold (24- 3/4).

800 meter run: Amanda Jacobson (fourth, 2:34.65), Aubrey Hueper (3:24.00).

1600 meter run: Leah Becker (7:21.00).