×
×
homepage logo

BREAKING NEWS

USC boys victorious in two meets

Girl tracksters finish first at home meet, third at Blooming Prairie

By Chuck Hunt - Editor | May 2, 2021

The United South Central/Alden Conger boys track team took first place at the Blooming Prairie Track Meet on Tuesday, April 27, while the USC/AC girls came in third.

The Rebel boys had 89 points to notch the win. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown was second with 73, Blooming Prairie was third with 72, Hayfield fourth with 71 and Lyle-Pacelli fifth with 31.

WEM won the girls meet with 127 points. In second was Blooming Prairie with 74, USC/AC had 71 for third, Hayfield fourth with 69 and Lyle-Pacelli fifth with 30.

“Tuesday at Blooming Prairie was a cold, rainy, windy night,” coach Kara Christianson said. “But the USC/AC track team competed with integrity and grit.”

Boys Results

The Rebel boys did very well in the 100 meters. Isaac Burgett took second at 12.70, Aaron Bullerman was third at 12.82 and Ethan Dallman was fourth at 12.86.

Isaac Burgett was also third in the 200 meters at 25.62. Jorge Martinez was fifth in the 400 meters 59.15. Gabe Schroeder took first in the 800 meters at 2:18.09 and Tristan Obermeyer was third at 2:29.46.

Micah Hamson took third in the 1600 meters at 5:29.62 and he took first in the 3200 meters at 11:56.53.

Riley Staloch was second in the 110 meter hurdles at 22.77 and took first in the 300 meter hurdles at 44.24.

The 4×100 meter relay team took first with a time of 48.93. The 4×200 relay team was second at 1:48.57. The 4×400 meter relay team was first at 3:50.17.

Isaac Burgett took second in the high jump going 5-02. Nathan Mutschler was fifth at 4-08.

Ethan Dallman was third in the long jump with 17-01.75. Joe Bonsack was fifth in the discus with a distance of 80-01.

Girls Results

Lauren Mutschler took second in the 400 meters at 1:13.01. Madison Klingbeil took third in the 800 meters with a time of 2:54.18. Kristen Hubbard took fifth in the 1600 meters at 7:11.91. Jenny Mulholland was second in the 3200 meters at 15:48.21.

Melany Ehlert was first in the 100 meter hurdles at 19.69, Lexi Johnson was second at 21.54 and Madison Passer was fifth at 22.92. Ehlert was also first in the 300 meter hurdles at 56.81, Passer fifth at 1:03.02 and Lexi Johnson seventh at 1:05.61.

The 4×100 meter relay team was fourth at 59.29. The 4×200 meter relay team was third at 2:14.17. The 4×400 meter relay team was fourth at 5:19.30.

Madison Klingbeil was fourth in the pole vault with a height of 7-00. Melany Ehlert was fourth in the long jump with 13-10.50. Grace Mithun was second in the triple jump with 27-01. Kylie Niebuhr was second in shot put with a distance of 34-02.25. Niebuhr was also second in the discus at 88-01.

“Although conditions were cold, personal records were achieved by some,” coach Christianson said. “The team realizes that there is work to be done and they are doing their best to improve times, jumps and throws.”

USC Track Meet

Both the boys and girls United South Central/Alden-Conger track teams won the USC Track Meet on Thursday, April 22.

The Rebel girls had a team score of 88, while the Hayfield Vikings had 64, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Panthers had 59 and Medford Tigers scored 48.

USC/AC boys won with 88, NRHEG second with 82, Hayfield third with 47 and Medford fourth with 45.

“We had a few injured and a few quarantined athletes, but for the most part the kids felt good and were able to improve times, jumps and throws,” track coach Kara Christianson said.

Girls Results

The USC/AC girls 4×800 meter relay team took third with a time of 12:17.61, third in the 4×200 at 2:15.34, and first in the 4×100 at 56.36.

Melany Ehlert took first in the 100 meters high hurdles at 19.17, Josie Schumann was second at 19.71, Lexi Johnson fourth at 21.27 and Madison Passer fifth at 22.25.

Ehlert was also first in the 300 hurdles at 55.74 and Johnson fourth at 1:01.97

Kyllah Curry was second in the 100 meters at 14.80 and third in the 200 meters at 31:44, with Paige Dickmann fourth at 31.80. Lauren Mutschler was second in the 400 meters at 1:18.01, Leah Winch third at 1:19.88. Madison Klingbeil was third in the 800 meters at 2:56.50 and Dani Betts fifth at 3:01.81. Kristen Hubbard was third in the 1600 meters at 7:26.56. Jenny Mullholland was second in the 3200 meters at 15:50.19.

Grace Midthun was third in the triple jump at 27-05, Melany Ehlert was first in the long jump at 14-06. Eleanor Kayser was second in the high jump at 3-06 and Destiny Chavez fourth at 3-06. Madison Klingbeil was third in the pole vault at 6-06, and Lauren Mutschler was fourth at 6-00.

Kylie Niebuhr took fourth in the discus at 92-06.50 and Lydia Niebuhr took fifth at 88-10.50. Kylie Niebuhr took second in the shot put at 33-09 and Lydia Niebuhr took fourth at 26-02.

Boys Results

USC/AC won the 4×100 meter relay with a time of 48.06, took first in the 4×200 meter at 1:44.66, first in the 4×400 at 3:49.08, and first in the 4×800 at 9:38.16.

Isaac Burgett took first in the 100 meters at 12.59 and first in the 200 meters at 25.51. Aaron Bullerman was second in the 200 at 25.89 and Nathaniel Chlore was fourth at 26.15. Jorge Martinez was third in the 400 meters at 1:01.43 and Cole Wright was fourth at 1:02.37. Gabe Schroeder took first in the 800 meters at 2:19.57 while Tristian Obermeyer was third at 2:39.50. Micah Hamson was third in the 1600 meters at 5:29.41 and took first in the 3200 meters at 11:44.31.

Riley Staloch was first in the 110 high hurdles at 19.96 and Aaron Johnson was second at 21.22. Staloch was also first in the 300 hurdles at 44.52 and Johnson fifth at 53.24.

Isaac Burgett took second in the high jump at 5-06 and Nathaniel Clore was fourth at 5-02.

“The girls and boys teams took a total team effort to win the meet,” coach Christianson said. “We have more girls giving us a little more flexibility with the line-up for them, but the boys are a small team and put forth a great effort to win the meet.”