×
×
homepage logo

Rebels are runner-ups at USC invite

Girls and boys track teams each take second place at home meet

By Chuck Hunt - Editor | May 23, 2021

USC’s Grace Mithun, pictured above, flies through the air while trying to maximize her distance in the triple jump. Mithun placed third at the USC meet held in Wells on May 13. She had a jump of 28-01 1/4.

Both the United South Central/Alden-Conger girls and boys track teams took second at a USC track meet on Thursday, May 13.

The boys team had 57 points, just edging out Blooming Prairie which had 56 points for third place. Maple River took first with 116 points and New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva was fourth with 41 points.

The Rebel girls had 81 points for second behind Blooming Prairie’s 99 for first place. NRHEG was third with 57 and Maple River fourth with 32 points.

Girls Results

Kyllah Curry of the Rebels took first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.02. Morgan Beckmann was fifth at 16.27. Curry was third in the 200-meter dash at 31.38 and Hannah Warmka was fourth at 32.34. Jenny Mulholland was fourth in the 1600-meter run at 6:58.84.

Melany Ehlert was second in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.83, Lexi Johnson was third at 20.23 and Madison Passer was fourth at 21.01. In the 300-meter hurdles Ehlert was first at 54.09, Passer was fourth at 59.82 and Kristen Hubbard was fifth at 1:02.96.

USC/AC took second in the 4×100-meter relay with a time of 57.02. The Rebels were third in the 4×200 at 2:06.66, third in the 4×400 at 5:06.32 and third in the 4×800 at 13:25.70.

In the high jump, Destiny Chavez was fifth at 4-00. Madison Klingbeil was first in the pole vault at 7-03 and Lauren Mutschler was second at 6-06. Melany Ehlert was first in the long jump at 14-01.50 and Lexi Johnson was fifth at 12-06. Grace Mithun was third in the triple jump at 28-01.25.

Kylie Niebuhr was first in the discus throw at 87-10.50 and Lydia Niebuhr was second at 78-08. Kylie Niebuhr was first in the shot put at 35-01.50 and Lydia Niebuhr was fourth at 26-08.

Boys Results

Isaac Burgett was third in the 100-meter dash at 12.69 and Ethan Dallman was fourth at 12.80. Burgett was second in the 200-meter dash at 25.01 and Jorge Martinez was fifth at 26.93. Aaron Bullerman was second in the 400-meter dash at 57.68. Gabe Schroeder was second in the 800-meter run at 2:19.05. Schroeder was also third in the 1600-meter run at 5:20.11 and Micah Hamson was fifth at 5:45.64. Hamson was also fourth in the 3200-meter run at 12:02.37.

Riley Staloch was third in the 110-meter hurdles at 18.90. Staloch was first in the 300-meter hurdles at 43.66.

USC/AC was second in the 4×100-meter relay at 47.38. The Rebels were third in the 4×200-meter relay at 1:43.29. USC/AC took first place in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:44.94.

Isaac Burgett took fourth in the high jump at 5-04 and Nathanial Clore was fifth at 5-00. Ethan Dallman was second in the long jump at 18-06 and George Martinez was fifth at 16-11.

Joe Bonsack was fourth in the discus throw at 100-10. Bonsack was also fourth in the shot put at 36-04.50.