×
×
homepage logo

Girls have tough week on the courts

But get back on track with a 6-1 triumph over the New Ulm Eagles

By Kevin Mertens - Staff Writer | Sep 26, 2021

Olivia Dutton returns a shot during her straight set victory over Lana Braun of New Ulm on Sept. 23.

The Bucs got back into the win column when they defeated New Ulm 6-1 at Schroeder Courts in Blue Earth on Sept. 23.

Olivia Dutton picked up the first win for BEA with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lana Braun.

Ella Survis and Lauren Survis were next off the court with a 6-1, 6-1, victory over Marissa Todesco and Nevaeh Ubl.

Grace Hanson and Allie Lopez notched the third win for the Bucs with a 6-2, 6-3, triumph over Lillian Merkel and Melanie Merkel in the No. 1 doubles match.

Addison Armstrong won her No. 2 singles match 6-0, 6-0 over Lydia King to guarantee BEA’s win.

Kylie Rosenau defeated Emily Guggisberg of New Ulm 6-2, 6-2, at No. 3 singles.

BEA’s Carol Schrader and Karissa Lopez downed Katie Wilker and Calyn Glaser at No. 3 doubles, 6-4, 6-2.

New Ulm’s Makiah Otto won the No. 1 singles match over Marissa Benz, 6-2, 6-1.

St. Peter 4, BEA 3

It was a close match, but in the end it was the St. Peter Saints who came out on top over the Blue Earth Area Buccaneers 4-3 in girls tennis. The match was played in St. Peter on Tuesday, Sept. 21.

The Saints won all three doubles matches and one singles match to collect their four points.

BEA’s Marissa Benz was victorious in the No. 1 singles match. She upended Amelia Hildebrandt, 6-2, 6-2.

In the No. 3 singles match, it was the Bucs’ Kylie Rosenau downing Rhyan Holmgren 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).

BEA’s Olivia Dutton picked up a win in the No. 4 singles match by defeating Maddie Kamm, 6-2, 6-4.

Annika Southworth of the Saints defeated Addison Armstrong at No. 2 singles by the score of 6-4, 6-1.

At No. 1 doubles, St. Peter’s Josie Wiebusch and Mary Weller were victorious over Grace Hanson and Allie Lopez, 6-2, 6-1.

The Saints’ Sophia Doherty and Molly Voeltz defeated Ella Survis and Lauren Survis 6-1, 6-4, in the No. 2 doubles match.

In the No. 3 doubles match, St. Peter’s Raina Roemhildt and Kali Ericison got the win over Karissa Lopez and Carol Schrader, 6-2, 6-0.

Mankato Invitational

The Blue Earth Area tennis team headed to Mankato on Saturday, Sept. 18, to participate in a triangular competition with Fairmont and Mankato West.

Fairmont 6, BEA 1

The Bucs could only muster one point against the senior-laden Class A No. 6-ranked Cardinals.

Kylie Rosenau and Grace Hanson achieved the only victory for the Bucs when they won the No. 1 doubles match over Lauren Davis and Ellie Hernes in three sets, 3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Fairmont swept the singles portion of the contest with Claire Nemmers winning the No. 1 singles match over Addison Armstrong 6-2, 6-1.

At No. 2 singles, Fairmont’s Briana Joseph defeated Marissa Benz 6-1, 6-0.

Maggy Totzke of the Cards triumphed over Karissa Lopez at No. 3 singles. The score was 6-0, 6-0.

Abi Peyman picked up the win for Fairmont in the No. 4 singles match by outpointing Carol Schrader 6-1, 6-2.

At No. 2 doubles, Libby Totzke and Hope Klanderud of the Cardinals were victorious over Olivia Dutton and Ella Survis, 6-1, 6-2.

Anika Haugen and Johanna Petschke claimed the final point for Fairmont with a 6-3, 6-1 victory over Lauren Survis and Allie Lopez in the No. 3 doubles match.

Mankato West 5, BEA 2

The Bucs picked up two wins in the singles matches but the Mankato West Scarlets swept the doubles matches and defeated BEA 5-2.

Addison Armstrong of the Bucs was victorious in the No. 2 singles match when she downed Riley Lowe, 6-2, 6-2.

Kylie Rosenau tallied the other point for BEA when she won the No. 3 singles match over Renn Corley, 6-1, 6-2.

The Scarlets won the No. 1 singles match with Lauren Douglas defeating Marissa Benz, 6-0, 6-2.

At No. 4 singles, Mariana Gioffre of Mankato West got by Lauren Survis, 7-5, 7-5.

Payton Douglas and McKenna Schreiber triumphed in the No. 1 doubles match over Olivia Dutton and Grace Hanson of the Bucs, 6-0, 6-0.

Lily Schmidt and Natalie Zorn of the Scarlets won the No. 2 doubles match over Allie Lopez and Ella Survis, 6-3, 6-0.

At No. 3 doubles, Julia Ulman and Ella Betters of Mankato West defeated Carol Schrader and Karissa Lopez, 6-0, 6-1.